- Win
- 51.7%
- ▲1.7 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.00
- ±0.06
- Games
- 422.2k
- a win +20.4 · a loss −17.9
- Pick · Ban
- 6.9 · 15.9%
- as Mid · any role
Malzahar Mid, last 7 days: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Rylai's Crystal Scepter; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 422,183 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×283% · 51.9% won
Spells
Te
80% · 51.7% won
Skills
61% · 52.1% won
Items 43.1% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Zh
54.8%won35% · 25kpick, 25,185 games - Sh
55.5%won28% · 21kpick, 20,500 games - Rd
56.4%won17% · 12kpick, 12,226 games
- Rd
52.3%won34% · 8.3kpick, 8,276 games - Sh
52.2%won18% · 4.2kpick, 4,240 games - Zh
52.8%won16% · 3.8kpick, 3,764 games
55.5% won (55.2–55.7) · 134,751 games
4th: of the 72,642 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 24,181 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 54% of games · 53.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter43%55.5%55% to 56%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter10%55.2%55% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame9.6%55.6%55% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass1.7%54.5%53% to 56%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame1.4%54.9%53% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Zhonya's Hourglass1.2%54.9%53% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Malignance1.0%53.7%52% to 55%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame1.0%57.3%56% to 59%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q61%52.1%256,236
- ››starts E W Q14%52.0%58,140
- ››starts E Q W14%51.2%56,542
- ››starts E W E2.0%51.9%8,217
- ››starts Q E W2.0%51.5%8,167
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 10%50.0% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion 3.8%52.8% won
Boots
- Crimson Lucidity 10%50.5% won
- No boots 4.2%36.3% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 15%52.0% won
- Flash + Barrier 1.8%51.8% won
Every option as a table51 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 43% | 55.5% | 55.2%–55.7% | 134,751 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 10% | 55.2% | 54.7%–55.8% | 31,710 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 9.6% | 55.6% | 55.0%–56.1% | 30,119 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.7% | 54.5% | 53.2%–55.9% | 5,270 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 1.4% | 54.9% | 53.4%–56.4% | 4,348 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.2% | 54.9% | 53.3%–56.5% | 3,687 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Malignance | 1.0% | 53.7% | 52.0%–55.4% | 3,223 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame | 1.0% | 57.3% | 55.6%–59.0% | 3,198 |
| 4th item, of 164,319 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 26% | 54.4% | 54.0%–54.9% | 42,569 |
| Shadowflame | 23% | 55.1% | 54.6%–55.6% | 37,658 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 15% | 56.4% | 55.7%–57.0% | 23,952 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 8.7% | 54.5% | 53.7%–55.3% | 14,366 |
| Morellonomicon | 6.0% | 51.4% | 50.4%–52.4% | 9,860 |
| Void Staff | 4.8% | 53.4% | 52.3%–54.5% | 7,908 |
| 5th item, of 56,197 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 31% | 52.4% | 51.7%–53.2% | 17,549 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 16% | 52.5% | 51.5%–53.5% | 9,132 |
| Shadowflame | 14% | 52.9% | 51.8%–54.0% | 8,010 |
| Morellonomicon | 11% | 50.7% | 49.5%–51.9% | 6,310 |
| Void Staff | 8.2% | 52.3% | 50.8%–53.7% | 4,592 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 4.2% | 52.5% | 50.5%–54.5% | 2,338 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 79% | 52.8% | 52.6%–53.0% | 335,334 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 10% | 50.5% | 50.1%–51.0% | 42,940 |
| No boots | 4.2% | 36.3% | 35.6%–37.0% | 17,804 |
| Swiftmarch | 2.7% | 52.1% | 51.2%–53.1% | 11,205 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 2.3% | 48.5% | 47.5%–49.5% | 9,846 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 83% | 51.9% | 51.7%–52.1% | 349,228 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 10% | 50.0% | 49.6%–50.5% | 43,450 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion | 3.8% | 52.8% | 52.0%–53.5% | 15,876 |
| Doran's Ring + Health Potion | 0.5% | 50.5% | 48.4%–52.5% | 2,305 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 80% | 51.7% | 51.5%–51.8% | 336,103 |
| Flash + Ignite | 15% | 52.0% | 51.6%–52.4% | 62,542 |
| Flash + Barrier | 1.8% | 51.8% | 50.6%–52.9% | 7,739 |
| Flash + Ghost | 1.8% | 53.3% | 52.1%–54.4% | 7,723 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 61% | 52.1% | 51.9%–52.3% | 256,236 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 14% | 52.0% | 51.6%–52.5% | 58,140 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 14% | 51.2% | 50.8%–51.6% | 56,542 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W E | 2.0% | 51.9% | 50.8%–53.0% | 8,217 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 2.0% | 51.5% | 50.4%–52.6% | 8,167 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 54% | 53.0% | 52.8%–53.2% | 221,046 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 12% | 52.2% | 51.8%–52.7% | 47,678 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 10% | 52.2% | 51.7%–52.6% | 43,042 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q R | 2.7% | 51.9% | 51.0%–52.9% | 11,149 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W R | 2.6% | 51.1% | 50.2%–52.1% | 10,696 |
| E W E Q E R E Q E Q R | 1.7% | 53.0% | 51.8%–54.2% | 6,909 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 26% | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.4% | 111,509 |
| Shadowflame | 25% | 55.0% | 54.7%–55.3% | 103,585 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 17% | 53.9% | 53.5%–54.2% | 73,612 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 13% | 54.7% | 54.3%–55.1% | 56,720 |
| Morellonomicon | 6.3% | 50.1% | 49.5%–50.7% | 26,387 |
| Void Staff | 4.4% | 52.5% | 51.7%–53.2% | 18,554 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 2.7% | 54.8% | 53.9%–55.7% | 11,577 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Mid players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter: 32% of 422,183 games in all ranks, last 7 days, 55.5% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Mid players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 61% of 417,549 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 7 days, 52.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Mid players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 80% of 422,183 games in all ranks, last 7 days, 51.7% win rate.












































