Swain counters in Support
Vel'Koz clearly beats Swain in Support: 60.3% over 184 games (NA Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20, 14–17 Oct 2026).
Lane matchups

Clear edges
None yet. Closest: Bard, 55.7% (46–65%).
Win rate against Swain
- Vel'Koz184 games60.3%
- Milio190 games58.4%
- Xerath110 games58.2%
- Nami338 games58.0%
- Brand229 games57.6%
- Zilean128 games57.0%
- Braum158 games57.0%
- Pantheon185 games56.2%
- Pyke245 games47.8%
- Tahm Kench202 games47.5%
- Blitzcrank331 games47.4%
- Zyra194 games47.4%
- Thresh566 games46.8%
- Rakan114 games46.5%
- Maokai101 games45.5%
- Bard106 games44.3%
Every lane opponent
| Opponent | Edge | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vel'KozCounter | 184 | 60.3%53.1–67.1% | Counter | +80 |
| MilioCounter | 190 | 58.4%51.3–65.2% | Counter | −481 |
| XerathEven | 110 | 58.2%48.8–67.0% | Even | +178 |
| NamiCounter | 338 | 58.0%52.7–63.1% | Counter | −368 |
| BrandCounter | 229 | 57.6%51.2–63.9% | Counter | +54 |
| ZileanEven | 128 | 57.0%48.4–65.3% | Even | −384 |
| BraumEven | 158 | 57.0%49.2–64.4% | Even | −645 |
| PantheonEven | 185 | 56.2%49.0–63.2% | Even | +346 |
| LuluEven | 225 | 56.0%49.5–62.3% | Even | −542 |
| KarmaEven | 144 | 54.9%46.7–62.8% | Even | −164 |
| SennaEven | 316 | 54.1%48.6–59.5% | Even | +14 |
| MorganaEven | 410 | 53.9%49.1–58.7% | Even | −108 |
| YuumiEven | 211 | 53.5%46.8–60.2% | Even | −588 |
| JannaEven | 167 | 53.3%45.7–60.7% | Even | −364 |
| LeonaEven | 429 | 52.0%47.3–56.7% | Even | −405 |
| SorakaEven | 237 | 51.0%44.7–57.4% | Even | −509 |
| SonaEven | 154 | 50.6%42.8–58.4% | Even | −606 |
| LuxEven | 642 | 49.8%46.0–53.7% | Even | 0 |
| AlistarEven | 188 | 49.5%42.4–56.5% | Even | −441 |
| RellEven | 132 | 49.2%40.9–57.7% | Even | −426 |
| SeraphineEven | 587 | 49.2%45.2–53.3% | Even | −165 |
| NeekoEven | 118 | 49.1%40.3–58.1% | Even | −63 |
| NautilusEven | 465 | 48.0%43.5–52.5% | Even | −479 |
| PykeEven | 245 | 47.8%41.6–54.0% | Even | +81 |
| Tahm KenchEven | 202 | 47.5%40.8–54.4% | Even | −152 |
| BlitzcrankEven | 331 | 47.4%42.1–52.8% | Even | −496 |
| ZyraEven | 194 | 47.4%40.5–54.4% | Even | −53 |
| ThreshEven | 566 | 46.8%42.7–50.9% | Even | −375 |
| RakanEven | 114 | 46.5%37.6–55.6% | Even | −734 |
| MaokaiEven | 101 | 45.5%36.2–55.2% | Even | −371 |
| BardEven | 106 | 44.3%35.3–53.8% | Even | −365 |
Questions
Who counters Swain in Support?
Vel'Koz (60.3%, 184 games), Milio (58.4%, 190 games) and Nami (58.0%, 338 games) clearly beat Swain in Support. NA Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is the best counter to Swain in Support?
Vel'Koz, with a 60.3% win rate over 184 games (95% range 53.1–67.1%) against Swain in Support. NA Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What does Swain beat in Support?
No opponent is clearly beaten yet. Swain wins 55.7% of 106 games against Bard, its highest. NA Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is Swain's win rate in Support?
49.3% over 9,321 games (95% range 48.2–50.3%). NA Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.
Which matchups are even for Swain in Support?
27 of 31 opponents with 100+ games, such as Lux, Seraphine and Thresh: their win rate range includes 50%, so neither side has a clear edge.






























