- Win
- 51.0%
- ▲1.0 vs Top
- LP a game
- +3.50
- ±0.42
- Games
- 10.5k
- a win +23.5 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 6.9 · 11.8%
- as Top · any role
Malphite Top on RU, last 30 days: Malignance, Stormsurge, Shadowflame; Arcane Comet + Resolve; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 10,497 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×268% · 51.1% won
Spells
Te
71% · 51.1% won
Skills
47% · 51.1% won
Items 11.7% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Stormsurge
- Shadowflame
- Jt
54.6%won17% pick - Kr
56.7%won13% pick - Ro
55.0%won12% pick
- Jt
56.1%won20% pick - Ro
54.4%won9.7% pick - Kr
54.6%won7.9% pick
54.7% won (51.1–58.3) · 729 games
Skill path 41% of games · 52.1% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame12%54.7%51% to 58%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart11%58.2%54% to 62%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern7.6%53.8%49% to 58%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean2.9%60.1%53% to 67%
- Sunfire Aegis › Frozen Heart › Kaenic Rookern2.3%57.2%49% to 65%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap2.2%60.5%52% to 68%
- Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail1.3%57.1%46% to 67%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W47%51.1%4,903
- ››starts Q W E10%53.9%1,062
- ››starts Q W E8.1%49.9%845
- ››starts Q E Q4.3%48.5%445
- ››starts Q E W4.2%48.5%433
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 17%51.0% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 9.8%51.6% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 26%49.3% won
- Sorcerer's Shoes 17%51.2% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 26%51.6% won
- Exhaust + Flash 1.5%46.1% won
Every option as a table53 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 12% | 54.7% | 51.1%–58.3% | 729 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart | 11% | 58.2% | 54.4%–61.9% | 677 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 7.6% | 53.8% | 49.3%–58.2% | 476 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean | 2.9% | 60.1% | 52.8%–67.0% | 178 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Frozen Heart › Kaenic Rookern | 2.3% | 57.2% | 49.1%–65.0% | 145 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap | 2.2% | 60.5% | 52.0%–68.3% | 134 |
| Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › ThornmailFew games | 1.3% | 57.1% | 46.5%–67.2% | 84 |
| 4th item, of 2,565 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 17% | 54.6% | 50.0%–59.2% | 443 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 13% | 56.7% | 51.3%–62.0% | 328 |
| Randuin's Omen | 12% | 55.0% | 49.4%–60.4% | 313 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 9.9% | 52.6% | 46.4%–58.6% | 255 |
| Frozen Heart | 9.8% | 54.2% | 48.0%–60.2% | 251 |
| Thornmail | 8.5% | 56.0% | 49.3%–62.4% | 218 |
| 5th item, of 701 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 20% | 56.1% | 47.8%–64.1% | 139 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 9.7% | 54.4% | 42.7%–65.7% | 68 |
| Kaenic RookernFew games | 7.9% | 54.6% | 41.5%–67.0% | 55 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 7.7% | 53.7% | 40.6%–66.3% | 54 |
| Frozen HeartFew games | 6.0% | 50.0% | 35.5%–64.5% | 42 |
| ThornmailFew games | 5.9% | 48.8% | 34.3%–63.5% | 41 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 49% | 53.6% | 52.2%–54.9% | 5,103 |
| Mercury's Treads | 26% | 49.3% | 47.4%–51.2% | 2,737 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 17% | 51.2% | 48.9%–53.5% | 1,802 |
| No boots | 6.0% | 37.2% | 33.5%–41.0% | 627 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 1.3% | 54.7% | 46.4%–62.8% | 137 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 68% | 51.1% | 50.0%–52.3% | 7,143 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 17% | 51.0% | 48.7%–53.4% | 1,775 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 9.8% | 51.6% | 48.6%–54.7% | 1,023 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 1.2% | 50.0% | 41.3%–58.7% | 122 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 71% | 51.1% | 50.0%–52.3% | 7,433 |
| Flash + Ignite | 26% | 51.6% | 49.7%–53.5% | 2,706 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 1.5% | 46.1% | 38.4%–54.0% | 154 |
| Teleport + IgniteFew games | 0.7% | 36.6% | 26.4%–48.2% | 71 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 47% | 51.1% | 49.7%–52.5% | 4,903 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 10% | 53.9% | 50.8%–56.8% | 1,062 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 8.1% | 49.9% | 46.6%–53.3% | 845 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 4.3% | 48.5% | 43.9%–53.2% | 445 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 4.2% | 48.5% | 43.8%–53.2% | 433 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 41% | 52.1% | 50.6%–53.6% | 4,208 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 7.6% | 54.9% | 51.4%–58.3% | 782 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 5.2% | 50.6% | 46.4%–54.9% | 537 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 3.1% | 49.4% | 43.9%–54.8% | 320 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q E Q E R | 2.0% | 53.4% | 46.6%–60.2% | 204 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W R | 2.0% | 53.7% | 46.8%–60.4% | 203 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Sunfire Aegis | 43% | 53.7% | 52.2%–55.1% | 4,530 |
| Thornmail | 43% | 52.9% | 51.4%–54.3% | 4,495 |
| Frozen Heart | 27% | 55.8% | 53.9%–57.6% | 2,806 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 24% | 53.3% | 51.3%–55.2% | 2,523 |
| Hollow Radiance | 15% | 50.0% | 47.5%–52.4% | 1,565 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 14% | 56.0% | 53.4%–58.5% | 1,435 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.0% | 53.7% | 50.6%–56.9% | 949 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 5.8% | 55.3% | 51.4%–59.2% | 611 |
| Unending Despair | 3.0% | 59.1% | 53.5%–64.3% | 315 |
| Iceborn Gauntlet | 2.7% | 59.1% | 53.3%–64.6% | 286 |
Questions
What do Malphite Top players build first on RU?
The most played core is Malignance, then Stormsurge, then Shadowflame: 7% of 10,497 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 54.7% win rate.
What skill order do Malphite Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 47% of 10,389 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 51.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malphite Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 71% of 10,497 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 51.1% win rate.

















































