- Win
- 49.9%
- ▼0.1 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.30
- ±1.27
- Games
- 974
- a win +20.4 · a loss −17.9
- Pick · Ban
- 0.44 · 16.0%
- as Top · any role
Malzahar Top on SG, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Rylai's Crystal Scepter; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 974 games).
Low sample. 974 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Build
Start
Hp
×271% · 49.5% won
Spells
Te
60% · 50.7% won
Skills
50% · 50.3% won
Items 33.6% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Zh
48.9%won27% · 35pick, 35 games - Sh
44.2%won20% · 26pick, 26 games - Mo
53.9%won12% · 16pick, 16 games
- Rd
41.0%won29% · 15pick, 15 games - Zh
41.1%won20% · 10pick, 10 games - Mo
37.3%won16% · 8pick, 8 games
47.7% won (41.4–54.0) · 237 games
4th: of the 132 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 51 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 44% of games · 50.2% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter34%47.7%41% to 54%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame5.7%47.5%33% to 63%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter4.3%63.3%46% to 78%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Malignance3.4%50.0%31% to 69%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q50%50.3%487
- ››starts E W Q22%49.5%208
- ››starts E Q W10%49.0%100
- ››starts E W EFew games3.3%34.4%32
- ››starts Q E WFew games2.6%40.0%25
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 21%53.7% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion Few games3.1%60.0% won
Boots
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 16%55.3% won
- Boots of Swiftness Few games10%48.5% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 29%47.9% won
- Flash + Ghost Few games6.1%50.8% won
Every option as a table41 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 34% | 47.7% | 41.4%–54.0% | 237 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 5.7% | 47.5% | 32.9%–62.5% | 40 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 4.3% | 63.3% | 45.5%–78.1% | 30 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › MalignanceFew games | 3.4% | 50.0% | 31.4%–68.6% | 24 |
| 4th item, of 392 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 18% | 54.9% | 43.4%–66.0% | 71 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 16% | 46.0% | 34.3%–58.2% | 63 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 11% | 53.5% | 38.9%–67.5% | 43 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 9.7% | 47.4% | 32.5%–62.7% | 38 |
| Void StaffFew games | 8.7% | 41.2% | 26.4%–57.8% | 34 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 8.2% | 46.9% | 30.9%–63.6% | 32 |
| 5th item, of 154 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 23% | 45.7% | 30.5%–61.8% | 35 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 20% | 38.7% | 23.7%–56.2% | 31 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 13% | 40.0% | 21.9%–61.3% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 65% | 49.5% | 45.6%–53.3% | 631 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 16% | 55.3% | 47.3%–62.9% | 152 |
| Boots of SwiftnessFew games | 10% | 48.5% | 38.9%–58.2% | 99 |
| No bootsFew games | 7.0% | 41.2% | 30.3%–53.0% | 68 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 71% | 49.5% | 45.8%–53.2% | 689 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 21% | 53.7% | 46.8%–60.4% | 203 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 3.1% | 60.0% | 42.3%–75.4% | 30 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 60% | 50.7% | 46.6%–54.7% | 582 |
| Flash + Ignite | 29% | 47.9% | 42.1%–53.7% | 280 |
| Flash + GhostFew games | 6.1% | 50.8% | 38.4%–63.2% | 59 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 2.7% | 53.9% | 35.5%–71.2% | 26 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 50% | 50.3% | 45.9%–54.7% | 487 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 22% | 49.5% | 42.8%–56.3% | 208 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 10% | 49.0% | 39.4%–58.7% | 100 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W EFew games | 3.3% | 34.4% | 20.4%–51.7% | 32 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E WFew games | 2.6% | 40.0% | 23.4%–59.3% | 25 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 44% | 50.2% | 45.5%–55.0% | 418 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 16% | 47.7% | 40.0%–55.6% | 155 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q RFew games | 9.1% | 50.6% | 40.3%–60.8% | 87 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W RFew games | 3.9% | 46.0% | 31.0%–61.6% | 37 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q RFew games | 2.4% | 65.2% | 44.9%–81.2% | 23 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 25% | 53.5% | 47.2%–59.7% | 241 |
| Shadowflame | 20% | 50.0% | 43.1%–56.9% | 196 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 16% | 53.5% | 45.7%–61.1% | 157 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 10% | 51.0% | 41.3%–60.7% | 98 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 9.1% | 49.4% | 39.3%–59.6% | 89 |
| Void StaffFew games | 6.7% | 46.2% | 34.6%–58.2% | 65 |
| Bloodletter's CurseFew games | 4.8% | 61.7% | 47.4%–74.2% | 47 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Top players build first on SG?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter: 24% of 974 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 47.7% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 50% of 965 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 60% of 974 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.7% win rate.












































