- Win
- 46.7%
- ▼3.3 vs Mid
- LP a game
- −0.50
- ±1.52
- Games
- 644
- a win +19.4 · a loss −18.3
- Pick · Ban
- 0.29 · 0.84%
- as Mid · any role
Varus Mid on SG, patch 26.21: Statikk Shiv, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Terminus; Arcane Comet + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 644 games).
Low sample. 644 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Build
Start
Hp
×256% · 46.6% won
Spells
Ba
59% · 47.2% won
Skills
21% · 50.4% won
Items 8.2% of games with a core
- Statikk Shiv
- Guinsoo's Rageblade
- Terminus
- Rd
53.3%won22% · 52pick, 52 games - Zh
49.8%won11% · 27pick, 27 games - Sh
54.4%won11% · 26pick, 26 games
- Rd
42.3%won20% · 18pick, 18 games - Zh
47.2%won14% · 13pick, 13 games
64.9% won (48.8–78.2) · 37 games
4th: all builds · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 20% of games · 52.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus8.2%64.9%49% to 78%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass5.6%64.0%45% to 80%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E21%50.4%135
- ››starts E W Q16%44.6%101
- ››starts E W QFew games11%52.9%68
- ››starts E Q WFew games7.6%45.8%48
- ››starts W Q EFew games6.0%50.0%38
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 24%49.7% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion Few games5.8%43.2% won
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves 26%47.0% won
- Chainlaced Crushers Few games8.9%47.4% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 21%42.9% won
- Flash + Ignite Few games6.8%47.7% won
Every option as a table39 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › TerminusFew games | 8.2% | 64.9% | 48.8%–78.2% | 37 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 5.6% | 64.0% | 44.5%–79.8% | 25 |
| 4th item, of 239 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 22% | 55.8% | 42.3%–68.4% | 52 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 48.2% | 30.7%–66.0% | 27 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 11% | 61.5% | 42.5%–77.6% | 26 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 43% | 47.3% | 41.5%–53.2% | 277 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 26% | 47.0% | 39.6%–54.6% | 166 |
| Chainlaced CrushersFew games | 8.9% | 47.4% | 35.0%–60.1% | 57 |
| No bootsFew games | 6.5% | 28.6% | 17.2%–43.6% | 42 |
| SwiftmarchFew games | 5.8% | 54.1% | 38.4%–69.0% | 37 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 56% | 46.6% | 41.5%–51.7% | 363 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 24% | 49.7% | 41.9%–57.5% | 153 |
| Doran's Helm + Health PotionFew games | 5.8% | 43.2% | 28.7%–59.1% | 37 |
| Cull + Health PotionFew games | 4.5% | 41.4% | 25.5%–59.3% | 29 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Barrier | 59% | 47.2% | 42.2%–52.3% | 377 |
| Flash + Teleport | 21% | 42.9% | 34.8%–51.4% | 133 |
| Flash + IgniteFew games | 6.8% | 47.7% | 33.8%–62.1% | 44 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 6.1% | 48.7% | 33.9%–63.8% | 39 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 21% | 50.4% | 42.0%–58.7% | 135 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 16% | 44.6% | 35.2%–54.3% | 101 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W QFew games | 11% | 52.9% | 41.2%–64.3% | 68 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q WFew games | 7.6% | 45.8% | 32.6%–59.7% | 48 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q EFew games | 6.0% | 50.0% | 34.8%–65.1% | 38 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 20% | 52.0% | 43.3%–60.7% | 123 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 15% | 50.0% | 40.1%–59.9% | 94 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 9.4% | 53.5% | 40.8%–65.7% | 58 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 6.0% | 40.5% | 26.4%–56.5% | 37 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 5.5% | 52.9% | 36.7%–68.6% | 34 |
| Q W E W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 4.2% | 50.0% | 32.1%–67.9% | 26 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Dusk and Dawn | 39% | 48.4% | 42.3%–54.6% | 250 |
| Nashor's Tooth | 34% | 50.0% | 43.5%–56.5% | 222 |
| Shadowflame | 34% | 51.2% | 44.5%–57.7% | 217 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 26% | 47.0% | 39.6%–54.6% | 166 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 17% | 49.6% | 40.4%–58.7% | 111 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 17% | 56.1% | 46.6%–65.1% | 107 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 15% | 45.5% | 36.0%–55.3% | 99 |
| Void StaffFew games | 10% | 37.9% | 27.2%–49.9% | 66 |
| MalignanceFew games | 9.3% | 45.0% | 33.1%–57.5% | 60 |
| Youmuu's GhostbladeFew games | 5.4% | 37.1% | 23.2%–53.7% | 35 |
Questions
What do Varus Mid players build first on SG?
The most played core is Statikk Shiv, then Guinsoo's Rageblade, then Terminus: 6% of 644 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 64.9% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 21% of 631 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Mid players take?
Flash and Barrier, in 59% of 644 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 47.2% win rate.














































