- Win
- 51.3%
- ▲1.3 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +1.90
- ±0.34
- Games
- 13.6k
- a win +20.5 · a loss −18.0
- Pick · Ban
- 0.10 · 5.2%
- as Mid · any role
Tahm Kench Mid, patch 26.21: Heartsteel, Dusk and Dawn, Thornmail; Grasp of the Undying + Precision; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 13,555 games).
Build
Start
Hp
61% · 51.3% won
Spells
Ig
65% · 51.4% won
Skills
51% · 51.3% won
Items 14.8% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Dusk and Dawn
- Thornmail
- Sv
58.5%won40% · 187pick, 187 games - Hr
55.6%won13% · 61pick, 61 games - Ri
57.2%won12% · 58pick, 58 games
- Ud
56.3%won17% · 22pick, 22 games - Ro
55.1%won16% · 20pick, 20 games - Ri
56.1%won13% · 17pick, 17 games
53.8% won (50.8–56.8) · 1,050 games
4th: of the 472 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 128 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 44% of games · 51.9% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Thornmail15%53.8%51% to 57%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Spirit Visage11%59.5%56% to 63%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Riftmaker11%64.6%61% to 68%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Spirit Visage8.2%53.0%49% to 57%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Warmog's Armor2.0%63.4%55% to 71%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Randuin's Omen1.7%51.7%43% to 60%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E51%51.3%6,821
- ››starts Q E W16%49.9%2,156
- ››starts Q E W15%53.0%1,929
- ››starts Q W E7.2%51.2%953
- ››starts Q E Q2.5%56.1%337
Starting items
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 20%52.8% won
- Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion 15%49.6% won
Boots
- Armored Advance 31%52.6% won
- Swiftmarch Highest win12%57.0% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 15%50.3% won
- Exhaust + Flash 6.0%50.3% won
Every option as a table50 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Thornmail | 15% | 53.8% | 50.8%–56.8% | 1,050 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Spirit Visage | 11% | 59.5% | 56.0%–62.9% | 778 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Riftmaker | 11% | 64.6% | 61.2%–68.0% | 755 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Spirit Visage | 8.2% | 53.0% | 48.9%–57.0% | 581 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Warmog's Armor | 2.0% | 63.4% | 55.2%–70.9% | 142 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Randuin's Omen | 1.7% | 51.7% | 42.8%–60.4% | 120 |
| 4th item, of 2,847 games that reached it | ||||
| Thornmail | 18% | 54.5% | 50.2%–58.7% | 525 |
| Spirit Visage | 17% | 62.6% | 58.2%–66.8% | 492 |
| Randuin's Omen | 10% | 49.7% | 43.9%–55.4% | 286 |
| Riftmaker | 9.2% | 61.5% | 55.4%–67.1% | 262 |
| Hollow Radiance | 8.4% | 56.1% | 49.7%–62.2% | 239 |
| Unending Despair | 7.4% | 60.2% | 53.5%–66.6% | 211 |
| 5th item, of 734 games that reached it | ||||
| Thornmail | 14% | 57.0% | 47.2%–66.3% | 100 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 12% | 60.0% | 49.4%–69.8% | 85 |
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 11% | 62.0% | 51.0%–71.9% | 79 |
| Spirit VisageFew games | 10.0% | 54.8% | 43.4%–65.7% | 73 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 9.0% | 53.0% | 41.2%–64.6% | 66 |
| RiftmakerFew games | 8.3% | 54.1% | 41.7%–66.0% | 61 |
| Boots | ||||
| Chainlaced Crushers | 44% | 50.5% | 49.2%–51.7% | 5,964 |
| Armored Advance | 31% | 52.6% | 51.1%–54.1% | 4,212 |
| Swiftmarch | 12% | 57.0% | 54.6%–59.3% | 1,681 |
| No boots | 6.3% | 40.9% | 37.6%–44.2% | 854 |
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 2.2% | 50.5% | 44.9%–56.1% | 301 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 61% | 51.3% | 50.2%–52.4% | 8,212 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 20% | 52.8% | 50.8%–54.7% | 2,629 |
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 15% | 49.6% | 47.3%–51.7% | 1,982 |
| Ruby Crystal + 2 × Health Potion | 1.0% | 53.9% | 45.3%–62.3% | 128 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 65% | 51.4% | 50.3%–52.4% | 8,842 |
| Flash + Teleport | 15% | 50.3% | 48.2%–52.5% | 2,031 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 6.0% | 50.3% | 46.9%–53.7% | 817 |
| Flash + Ghost | 3.9% | 52.3% | 48.0%–56.6% | 522 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 51% | 51.3% | 50.1%–52.5% | 6,821 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 16% | 49.9% | 47.8%–52.0% | 2,156 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 15% | 53.0% | 50.7%–55.2% | 1,929 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 7.2% | 51.2% | 48.0%–54.4% | 953 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E Q | 2.5% | 56.1% | 50.7%–61.3% | 337 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 44% | 51.9% | 50.6%–53.2% | 5,722 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 13% | 52.3% | 49.9%–54.8% | 1,613 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 12% | 53.9% | 51.4%–56.3% | 1,565 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 5.0% | 51.7% | 47.9%–55.6% | 644 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 2.7% | 54.4% | 49.1%–59.6% | 342 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q E R | 2.4% | 54.1% | 48.5%–59.6% | 305 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Spirit Visage | 26% | 55.6% | 53.9%–57.2% | 3,516 |
| Riftmaker | 13% | 61.8% | 59.5%–64.0% | 1,768 |
| Hollow Radiance | 12% | 52.1% | 49.7%–54.5% | 1,636 |
| Warmog's Armor | 7.8% | 58.0% | 55.0%–60.9% | 1,054 |
| Randuin's Omen | 7.5% | 51.4% | 48.3%–54.4% | 1,018 |
| Unending Despair | 6.8% | 57.7% | 54.5%–60.9% | 927 |
| Sunfire Aegis | 4.0% | 57.5% | 53.3%–61.6% | 544 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 3.1% | 51.1% | 46.3%–55.8% | 419 |
Questions
What do Tahm Kench Mid players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Dusk and Dawn, then Thornmail: 8% of 13,555 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.8% win rate.
What skill order do Tahm Kench Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 51% of 13,270 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Tahm Kench Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 65% of 13,555 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.4% win rate.













































