- Win
- 49.5%
- ▼0.5 vs Support
- LP a game
- +2.70
- ±0.06
- Games
- 462.8k
- a win +23.2 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 3.5 · 5.2%
- as Support · any role
Tahm Kench Support, patch 26.21: Heartsteel, Thornmail, Spirit Visage; Grasp of the Undying + Precision; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 462,752 games).
Build
Start
×290% · 49.7% won
Spells
Ig
70% · 49.6% won
Skills
71% · 50.3% won
Items 27.6% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Thornmail
- Spirit Visage
- Ud
53.9%won44% · 5.6kpick, 5,629 games - Da
57.6%won17% · 2.2kpick, 2,160 games - Wa
56.2%won9.1% · 1.2kpick, 1,163 games
- Wa
53.6%won27% · 442pick, 442 games - Ud
51.3%won16% · 267pick, 267 games - Da
54.2%won14% · 228pick, 228 games
53.1% won (52.7–53.6) · 46,180 games
4th: of the 12,801 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 1,653 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 59% of games · 51.4% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Spirit Visage28%53.1%53% to 54%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Thornmail8.1%55.2%54% to 56%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair7.8%54.0%53% to 55%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Spirit Visage6.5%58.5%58% to 59%
- Heartsteel › Spirit Visage › Unending Despair3.2%57.9%57% to 59%
- Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Unending Despair2.3%58.7%57% to 60%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Spirit Visage1.6%49.4%48% to 51%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E71%50.3%308,806
- ››starts Q W E11%49.7%47,436
- ››starts Q E W6.3%50.7%27,685
- ››starts Q E W5.6%50.0%24,550
- ››starts Q W Q2.0%52.0%8,858
Starting items
- Health Potion 3.6%49.1% won
- Control Ward 3.5%48.0% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 22%51.1% won
- No boots 11%40.8% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 20%49.6% won
- Flash + Heal 6.1%49.2% won
Every option as a table58 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Spirit Visage | 28% | 53.1% | 52.7%–53.6% | 46,180 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Thornmail | 8.1% | 55.2% | 54.4%–56.0% | 13,528 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair | 7.8% | 54.0% | 53.1%–54.8% | 13,000 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Spirit Visage | 6.5% | 58.5% | 57.5%–59.4% | 10,790 |
| Heartsteel › Spirit Visage › Unending Despair | 3.2% | 57.9% | 56.6%–59.2% | 5,384 |
| Heartsteel › Dusk and Dawn › Unending Despair | 2.3% | 58.7% | 57.1%–60.2% | 3,913 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Spirit Visage | 1.6% | 49.4% | 47.6%–51.3% | 2,715 |
| 4th item, of 45,659 games that reached it | ||||
| Unending Despair | 22% | 54.8% | 53.8%–55.8% | 10,225 |
| Spirit Visage | 15% | 54.7% | 53.6%–55.9% | 7,021 |
| Thornmail | 14% | 54.1% | 52.8%–55.3% | 6,254 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 7.8% | 57.3% | 55.7%–59.0% | 3,549 |
| Warmog's Armor | 7.1% | 58.0% | 56.3%–59.7% | 3,225 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari | 5.2% | 52.1% | 50.1%–54.1% | 2,383 |
| 5th item, of 6,621 games that reached it | ||||
| Warmog's Armor | 18% | 57.3% | 54.5%–60.1% | 1,197 |
| Unending Despair | 13% | 53.0% | 49.6%–56.3% | 863 |
| Spirit Visage | 7.9% | 50.8% | 46.5%–55.0% | 522 |
| Randuin's Omen | 7.3% | 49.6% | 45.2%–54.0% | 486 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 7.2% | 53.4% | 49.0%–57.9% | 479 |
| Thornmail | 6.8% | 52.4% | 47.7%–56.9% | 447 |
| 6th item, of 359 games that reached it | ||||
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 12% | 65.1% | 50.2%–77.6% | 43 |
| Protoplasm HarnessFew games | 9.2% | 39.4% | 24.7%–56.3% | 33 |
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 8.6% | 67.7% | 50.1%–81.4% | 31 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 7.2% | 61.5% | 42.5%–77.6% | 26 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 7.0% | 40.0% | 23.4%–59.3% | 25 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 58% | 49.7% | 49.5%–49.9% | 267,221 |
| Mercury's Treads | 22% | 51.1% | 50.8%–51.4% | 101,022 |
| No boots | 11% | 40.8% | 40.4%–41.3% | 49,071 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 8.8% | 54.6% | 54.2%–55.1% | 40,681 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 0.4% | 52.5% | 50.2%–54.7% | 1,911 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 90% | 49.7% | 49.6%–49.9% | 395,761 |
| Health Potion | 3.6% | 49.1% | 48.3%–49.8% | 15,829 |
| Control Ward | 3.5% | 48.0% | 47.2%–48.8% | 15,418 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Control Ward | 0.6% | 50.8% | 49.0%–52.7% | 2,796 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 70% | 49.6% | 49.4%–49.8% | 322,674 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 20% | 49.6% | 49.2%–49.9% | 93,676 |
| Flash + Heal | 6.1% | 49.2% | 48.6%–49.8% | 28,207 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 0.9% | 52.2% | 50.6%–53.6% | 4,309 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 71% | 50.3% | 50.1%–50.5% | 308,806 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 11% | 49.7% | 49.2%–50.1% | 47,436 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 6.3% | 50.7% | 50.2%–51.3% | 27,685 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 5.6% | 50.0% | 49.3%–50.6% | 24,550 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W Q | 2.0% | 52.0% | 51.0%–53.1% | 8,858 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 59% | 51.4% | 51.2%–51.6% | 236,294 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 7.0% | 51.0% | 50.4%–51.6% | 28,101 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 4.6% | 52.0% | 51.2%–52.7% | 18,265 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 4.2% | 51.5% | 50.8%–52.3% | 16,771 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 3.1% | 50.7% | 49.8%–51.6% | 12,488 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q E R | 3.1% | 51.3% | 50.4%–52.2% | 12,331 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Solstice Sleigh | 53% | 50.4% | 50.2%–50.6% | 243,310 |
| Celestial Opposition | 34% | 48.9% | 48.7%–49.1% | 155,834 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 17% | 56.0% | 55.7%–56.4% | 80,729 |
| Unending Despair | 11% | 55.2% | 54.8%–55.6% | 52,231 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari | 11% | 48.0% | 47.5%–48.4% | 49,561 |
| Warmog's Armor | 5.4% | 55.9% | 55.3%–56.5% | 24,996 |
| Bloodsong | 5.3% | 51.6% | 50.9%–52.2% | 24,521 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 3.5% | 49.3% | 48.6%–50.1% | 15,944 |
| Knight's Vow | 3.1% | 53.9% | 53.1%–54.7% | 14,338 |
| Bandlepipes | 3.1% | 54.2% | 53.4%–55.0% | 14,265 |
Questions
What do Tahm Kench Support players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Thornmail, then Spirit Visage: 10% of 462,752 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.1% win rate.
What skill order do Tahm Kench Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 71% of 437,222 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Tahm Kench Support players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 70% of 462,752 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.6% win rate.












































