- Win
- 48.6%
- ▼1.4 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.40
- ±0.23
- Games
- 34.8k
- a win +21.3 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 3.2 · 1.1%
- as Top · any role
Gnar Top on TR, last 30 days: Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, Sterak's Gage; Fleet Footwork + Resolve; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 34,783 games).
Build
Start
Hp
64% · 48.9% won
Spells
Te
57% · 47.9% won
Skills
74% · 48.9% won
Items 22.2% of games with a core
- Trinity Force
- Black Cleaver
- Sterak's Gage
- Ro
59.5%won34% · 376pick, 376 games - Th
57.5%won28% · 316pick, 316 games - We
57.8%won20% · 224pick, 224 games
- Jt
52.7%won29% · 97pick, 97 games - Th
55.2%won25% · 83pick, 83 games - Ro
51.9%won16% · 55pick, 55 games
58.7% won (56.7–60.6) · 2,437 games
4th: of the 1,113 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 338 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 66% of games · 49.4% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Sterak's Gage22%58.7%57% to 61%
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Wit's End16%53.5%51% to 56%
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Randuin's Omen15%53.0%51% to 55%
- Trinity Force › Wit's End › Sterak's Gage4.3%54.7%50% to 59%
- Trinity Force › Sterak's Gage › Randuin's Omen3.5%52.3%47% to 57%
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Thornmail2.6%51.4%46% to 57%
- Trinity Force › Wit's End › Randuin's Omen2.5%47.1%41% to 53%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E74%48.9%14,667
- ››starts Q E W17%50.2%3,310
- ››starts Q E W1.7%45.8%341
- ››starts Q W E1.7%46.7%332
- ››starts Q W E1.3%47.6%254
Starting items
- Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion 17%48.6% won
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 16%48.2% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 31%48.4% won
- No boots 5.3%34.9% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite Highest win38%49.6% won
- Exhaust + Flash 2.9%49.4% won
Every option as a table49 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Sterak's Gage | 22% | 58.7% | 56.7%–60.6% | 2,437 |
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Wit's End | 16% | 53.5% | 51.2%–55.9% | 1,722 |
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Randuin's Omen | 15% | 53.0% | 50.6%–55.4% | 1,684 |
| Trinity Force › Wit's End › Sterak's Gage | 4.3% | 54.7% | 50.2%–59.2% | 468 |
| Trinity Force › Sterak's Gage › Randuin's Omen | 3.5% | 52.3% | 47.3%–57.3% | 384 |
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Thornmail | 2.6% | 51.4% | 45.6%–57.2% | 284 |
| Trinity Force › Wit's End › Randuin's Omen | 2.5% | 47.1% | 41.2%–53.0% | 272 |
| 4th item, of 4,694 games that reached it | ||||
| Thornmail | 28% | 53.1% | 50.4%–55.9% | 1,291 |
| Randuin's Omen | 22% | 56.2% | 53.2%–59.2% | 1,044 |
| Sterak's Gage | 12% | 54.8% | 50.7%–58.8% | 582 |
| Wit's End | 11% | 57.8% | 53.4%–62.0% | 502 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 7.7% | 51.5% | 46.4%–56.6% | 361 |
| Force of Nature | 4.8% | 52.4% | 45.9%–58.9% | 225 |
| 5th item, of 1,288 games that reached it | ||||
| Thornmail | 22% | 52.3% | 46.5%–58.1% | 283 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 19% | 52.2% | 46.0%–58.4% | 245 |
| Randuin's Omen | 14% | 50.3% | 43.0%–57.6% | 175 |
| Sterak's Gage | 10% | 53.3% | 44.9%–61.5% | 135 |
| Wit's EndFew games | 7.6% | 59.2% | 49.3%–68.4% | 98 |
| Force of NatureFew games | 6.2% | 55.0% | 44.1%–65.4% | 80 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 59% | 50.0% | 49.3%–50.7% | 20,511 |
| Mercury's Treads | 31% | 48.4% | 47.4%–49.3% | 10,801 |
| No boots | 5.3% | 34.9% | 32.7%–37.1% | 1,832 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 2.6% | 50.0% | 46.8%–53.2% | 912 |
| Berserker's Greaves | 1.9% | 46.8% | 43.0%–50.6% | 665 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 64% | 48.9% | 48.1%–49.8% | 12,870 |
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 17% | 48.6% | 46.9%–50.3% | 3,307 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 16% | 48.2% | 46.5%–49.9% | 3,266 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 1.4% | 55.4% | 49.5%–61.1% | 278 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 57% | 47.9% | 47.2%–48.5% | 19,970 |
| Flash + Ignite | 38% | 49.6% | 48.7%–50.4% | 13,176 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 2.9% | 49.4% | 46.4%–52.5% | 1,022 |
| Flash + Barrier | 0.9% | 52.9% | 47.3%–58.4% | 310 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 74% | 48.9% | 48.1%–49.7% | 14,667 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 17% | 50.2% | 48.5%–51.9% | 3,310 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 1.7% | 45.8% | 40.5%–51.1% | 341 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 1.7% | 46.7% | 41.4%–52.1% | 332 |
| Max W Q E · starts Q W E | 1.3% | 47.6% | 41.6%–53.8% | 254 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 66% | 49.4% | 48.6%–50.3% | 12,916 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 14% | 50.4% | 48.6%–52.3% | 2,762 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 2.0% | 46.4% | 41.5%–51.4% | 388 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q E R | 1.8% | 43.4% | 38.3%–48.6% | 348 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 1.2% | 50.2% | 43.9%–56.6% | 235 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 1.0% | 47.5% | 40.8%–54.4% | 202 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Wit's End | 24% | 50.8% | 49.7%–51.8% | 8,382 |
| Randuin's Omen | 21% | 52.0% | 50.9%–53.2% | 7,384 |
| Thornmail | 15% | 50.7% | 49.4%–52.1% | 5,145 |
| Blade of The Ruined King | 9.2% | 49.5% | 47.8%–51.2% | 3,191 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 5.2% | 51.6% | 49.3%–53.9% | 1,798 |
| Force of Nature | 3.6% | 49.2% | 46.4%–52.0% | 1,248 |
Questions
What do Gnar Top players build first on TR?
The most played core is Trinity Force, then Black Cleaver, then Sterak's Gage: 7% of 34,783 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 58.7% win rate.
What skill order do Gnar Top players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 74% of 19,767 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 48.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Gnar Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 57% of 34,783 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 47.9% win rate.









































