- Win
- 45.3%
- ▼4.7 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +0.10
- ±1.43
- Games
- 768
- a win +20.9 · a loss −17.7
- Pick · Ban
- 0.24 · 1.2%
- as Mid · any role
Varus Mid on TW, last 30 days: Dusk and Dawn, Nashor's Tooth, Rabadon's Deathcap; Press the Attack + Resolve; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 768 games).
Low sample. 768 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Build
Start
Hp
×262% · 44.0% won
Spells
Ba
45% · 46.4% won
Skills
18% · 45.5% won
Items 5.7% of games with a core
- Dusk and Dawn
- Nashor's Tooth
- Rabadon's Deathcap
- Sh
47.2%won15% pick - Zh
40.0%won10% pick - Jt
50.0%won7.4% pick
- Zh
50.0%won14% pick - Vs
27.3%won13% pick - Sh
30.0%won12% pick
50.0% won (32.1–67.9) · 26 games
Skill path 16% of games · 52.1% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Rabadon's Deathcap5.7%50.0%32% to 68%
- Experimental Hexplate › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus4.8%68.2%47% to 84%
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus4.8%54.6%35% to 73%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E18%45.5%134
- ››starts W Q EFew games11%43.7%87
- ››starts E W QFew games11%47.0%83
- ››starts E W QFew games10%37.2%78
- ››starts E Q WFew games8.7%40.9%66
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 21%45.4% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion Few games5.3%51.2% won
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves 19%44.8% won
- Immortal Path Few games12%46.1% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 17%49.2% won
- Exhaust + Flash 16%40.8% won
Every option as a table40 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 5.7% | 50.0% | 32.1%–67.9% | 26 |
| Experimental Hexplate › Guinsoo's Rageblade › TerminusFew games | 4.8% | 68.2% | 47.3%–83.6% | 22 |
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › TerminusFew games | 4.8% | 54.6% | 34.7%–73.1% | 22 |
| 4th item, of 245 games that reached it | ||||
| ShadowflameFew games | 15% | 47.2% | 32.0%–63.0% | 36 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 13% | 46.9% | 30.9%–63.6% | 32 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 10% | 40.0% | 23.4%–59.3% | 25 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 34% | 47.5% | 41.5%–53.6% | 259 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 19% | 44.8% | 37.0%–53.0% | 145 |
| Immortal PathFew games | 12% | 46.1% | 36.1%–56.4% | 89 |
| Chainlaced CrushersFew games | 12% | 40.5% | 30.9%–50.8% | 89 |
| No bootsFew games | 6.6% | 25.5% | 15.6%–38.9% | 51 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 62% | 44.0% | 39.6%–48.5% | 477 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 21% | 45.4% | 38.0%–53.1% | 163 |
| Doran's Helm + Health PotionFew games | 5.3% | 51.2% | 36.5%–65.8% | 41 |
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health PotionFew games | 3.5% | 29.6% | 15.9%–48.5% | 27 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Barrier | 45% | 46.4% | 41.2%–51.6% | 343 |
| Flash + Teleport | 17% | 49.2% | 40.8%–57.7% | 130 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 16% | 40.8% | 32.6%–49.6% | 125 |
| Flash + GhostFew games | 10% | 52.0% | 41.0%–62.7% | 77 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 18% | 45.5% | 37.3%–54.0% | 134 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q EFew games | 11% | 43.7% | 33.7%–54.2% | 87 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W QFew games | 11% | 47.0% | 36.6%–57.6% | 83 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W QFew games | 10% | 37.2% | 27.3%–48.3% | 78 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q WFew games | 8.7% | 40.9% | 29.9%–53.0% | 66 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 16% | 52.1% | 43.2%–60.9% | 119 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 10% | 46.7% | 35.8%–57.8% | 75 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 10% | 41.9% | 31.3%–53.3% | 74 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 9.0% | 50.0% | 38.3%–61.7% | 66 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 6.7% | 36.7% | 24.7%–50.7% | 49 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 4.4% | 40.6% | 25.5%–57.7% | 32 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv | 37% | 44.0% | 38.3%–49.8% | 282 |
| Shadowflame | 22% | 46.2% | 38.8%–53.7% | 169 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 19% | 44.8% | 37.0%–53.0% | 145 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 15% | 46.6% | 37.9%–55.6% | 118 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 14% | 43.6% | 34.7%–53.0% | 110 |
| Experimental Hexplate | 14% | 50.5% | 41.1%–59.9% | 105 |
| TerminusFew games | 11% | 48.8% | 38.3%–59.4% | 82 |
| Void StaffFew games | 9.9% | 50.0% | 39.0%–61.0% | 76 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 9.8% | 52.0% | 40.9%–62.9% | 75 |
| Youmuu's GhostbladeFew games | 7.4% | 47.4% | 35.0%–60.1% | 57 |
Questions
What do Varus Mid players build first on TW?
The most played core is Dusk and Dawn, then Nashor's Tooth, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 3% of 768 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 50.0% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 18% of 760 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 45.5% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Mid players take?
Flash and Barrier, in 45% of 768 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 46.4% win rate.

















































