- Win
- 51.7%
- ▲1.7 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.40
- ±0.45
- Games
- 7,947
- a win +21.0 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 3.6 · 3.7%
- as Mid · any role
Vex Mid on TW, patch 26.21: Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass; Electrocute + Sorcery; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 7,947 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×298% · 51.8% won
Spells
Ig
72% · 51.9% won
Skills
60% · 52.1% won
Items 44.1% of games with a core
- Luden's Echo
- Shadowflame
- Zhonya's Hourglass
- Rd
58.6%won62% · 404pick, 404 games - St
54.6%won17% · 111pick, 111 games - Vs
49.2%won12% · 80pick, 80 games
- Vs
54.4%won38% · 51pick, 51 games - Rd
52.4%won22% · 30pick, 30 games - St
55.3%won18% · 24pick, 24 games
55.0% won (52.8–57.2) · 1,910 games
4th: of the 654 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 136 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 55% of games · 53.1% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass44%55.0%53% to 57%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap14%55.5%52% to 59%
- Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Shadowflame11%55.7%51% to 60%
- Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Zhonya's Hourglass5.4%56.2%50% to 62%
- Stormsurge › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass4.0%55.8%48% to 63%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass2.7%55.5%47% to 64%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Void Staff1.9%50.6%40% to 61%
- Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap1.4%64.4%52% to 75%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W60%52.1%4,719
- ››starts Q E W9.3%48.9%734
- ››starts E W Q8.0%55.4%630
- ››starts Q W E5.8%53.8%457
- ››starts E Q W4.8%46.3%380
Starting items
- Doran's Ring + Health Potion Few games0.3%54.6% won
Boots
- Chainlaced Crushers 4.5%39.2% won
- No boots 3.7%35.6% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 27%51.2% won
- Exhaust + Flash Few games0.7%64.1% won
Every option as a table51 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 44% | 55.0% | 52.8%–57.2% | 1,910 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 14% | 55.5% | 51.6%–59.4% | 614 |
| Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 11% | 55.7% | 51.2%–60.2% | 461 |
| Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Zhonya's Hourglass | 5.4% | 56.2% | 49.8%–62.4% | 235 |
| Stormsurge › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 4.0% | 55.8% | 48.4%–63.0% | 172 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 2.7% | 55.5% | 46.5%–64.1% | 119 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Void StaffFew games | 1.9% | 50.6% | 40.1%–61.1% | 83 |
| Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 1.4% | 64.4% | 51.7%–75.4% | 59 |
| 4th item, of 1,520 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 39% | 60.3% | 56.3%–64.1% | 589 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 21% | 50.9% | 45.5%–56.3% | 324 |
| Void Staff | 14% | 47.9% | 41.2%–54.6% | 209 |
| Stormsurge | 11% | 57.8% | 50.0%–65.1% | 161 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 5.2% | 63.3% | 52.3%–73.1% | 79 |
| Banshee's VeilFew games | 3.5% | 54.7% | 41.4%–67.3% | 53 |
| 5th item, of 357 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 31% | 53.2% | 43.9%–62.2% | 111 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 23% | 56.1% | 45.3%–66.3% | 82 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 12% | 54.6% | 40.1%–68.3% | 44 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 38.5% | 24.9%–54.1% | 39 |
| Banshee's VeilFew games | 9.5% | 61.8% | 45.0%–76.1% | 34 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 88% | 53.1% | 52.0%–54.3% | 6,999 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 4.5% | 39.2% | 34.3%–44.3% | 360 |
| No boots | 3.7% | 35.6% | 30.4%–41.2% | 295 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 2.6% | 52.2% | 45.4%–59.0% | 203 |
| Armored AdvanceFew games | 0.8% | 52.5% | 40.2%–64.5% | 61 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 98% | 51.8% | 50.7%–52.9% | 7,809 |
| Doran's Ring + Health PotionFew games | 0.3% | 54.6% | 34.7%–73.1% | 22 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 72% | 51.9% | 50.6%–53.2% | 5,695 |
| Flash + Teleport | 27% | 51.2% | 49.1%–53.3% | 2,126 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 0.7% | 64.1% | 50.7%–75.7% | 53 |
| Flash + BarrierFew games | 0.4% | 44.8% | 28.4%–62.5% | 29 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 60% | 52.1% | 50.6%–53.5% | 4,719 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 9.3% | 48.9% | 45.3%–52.5% | 734 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 8.0% | 55.4% | 51.5%–59.2% | 630 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 5.8% | 53.8% | 49.3%–58.4% | 457 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 4.8% | 46.3% | 41.4%–51.3% | 380 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 55% | 53.1% | 51.6%–54.6% | 4,216 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 8.1% | 50.2% | 46.3%–54.1% | 624 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 7.1% | 56.3% | 52.1%–60.4% | 547 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 5.4% | 54.9% | 50.0%–59.6% | 412 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 4.1% | 47.1% | 41.7%–52.7% | 312 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 2.7% | 49.3% | 42.5%–56.1% | 203 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Stormsurge | 24% | 54.2% | 51.9%–56.4% | 1,915 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 20% | 58.6% | 56.2%–61.0% | 1,571 |
| Blackfire Torch | 7.2% | 51.1% | 46.9%–55.2% | 568 |
| Void Staff | 6.3% | 48.5% | 44.1%–52.9% | 497 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 5.2% | 85.7% | 82.0%–88.8% | 413 |
| Malignance | 2.6% | 51.5% | 44.7%–58.2% | 204 |
| Banshee's Veil | 2.0% | 56.8% | 49.1%–64.2% | 162 |
| Morellonomicon | 1.3% | 47.5% | 38.1%–57.2% | 101 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 1.0% | 56.1% | 45.3%–66.3% | 82 |
| CryptbloomFew games | 1.0% | 57.5% | 46.6%–67.7% | 80 |
Questions
What do Vex Mid players build first on TW?
The most played core is Luden's Echo, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 24% of 7,947 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 55.0% win rate.
What skill order do Vex Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start E, Q, W: 60% of 7,877 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Vex Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 72% of 7,947 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.9% win rate.









































