- Win
- 46.7%
- ▼3.3 vs Mid
- LP a game
- 0.00
- ±0.20
- Games
- 40.0k
- a win +20.4 · a loss −18.1
- Pick · Ban
- 0.31 · 1.0%
- as Mid · any role
Varus Mid, last 14 days: Statikk Shiv, Dusk and Dawn, Zhonya's Hourglass; Press the Attack + Resolve; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 40,012 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×259% · 47.2% won
Spells
Ba
60% · 47.3% won
Skills
26% · 48.3% won
Items 7.2% of games with a core
- Statikk Shiv
- Dusk and Dawn
- Zhonya's Hourglass
- Sh
49.8%won29% · 292pick, 292 games - Rd
57.3%won25% · 256pick, 256 games - Vs
61.5%won16% · 162pick, 162 games
- Rd
51.5%won37% · 119pick, 119 games - Vs
51.9%won17% · 56pick, 56 games - Sh
52.2%won12% · 40pick, 40 games
54.9% won (52.6–57.1) · 1,870 games
4th: of the 1,022 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 321 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 25% of games · 50.5% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass7.2%54.9%53% to 57%
- Dusk and Dawn › Void Staff › Zhonya's Hourglass5.7%53.6%51% to 56%
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus4.1%52.4%49% to 55%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame3.3%48.9%46% to 52%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth2.6%55.1%51% to 59%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame2.2%52.7%49% to 57%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Zhonya's Hourglass1.8%51.6%47% to 56%
- Youmuu's Ghostblade › Manamune › Edge of Night1.5%50.1%45% to 55%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E26%48.3%10,154
- ››starts E W Q18%45.0%6,925
- ››starts E Q W8.3%45.2%3,266
- ››starts E W Q7.0%47.0%2,752
- ››starts W Q E6.9%48.8%2,714
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 25%46.4% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 6.6%45.3% won
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves 19%46.6% won
- Chainlaced Crushers 11%45.8% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 12%44.5% won
- Exhaust + Flash 12%47.5% won
Every option as a table55 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass | 7.2% | 54.9% | 52.6%–57.1% | 1,870 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Void Staff › Zhonya's Hourglass | 5.7% | 53.6% | 51.1%–56.2% | 1,482 |
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus | 4.1% | 52.4% | 49.4%–55.4% | 1,065 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame | 3.3% | 48.9% | 45.5%–52.2% | 853 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth | 2.6% | 55.1% | 51.3%–58.8% | 681 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame | 2.2% | 52.7% | 48.6%–56.7% | 579 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.8% | 51.6% | 47.1%–56.1% | 465 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade › Manamune › Edge of Night | 1.5% | 50.1% | 45.2%–55.0% | 395 |
| 4th item, of 13,531 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 52.3% | 50.1%–54.5% | 2,040 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 15% | 54.8% | 52.6%–56.9% | 2,014 |
| Shadowflame | 11% | 51.6% | 49.1%–54.1% | 1,534 |
| Void Staff | 6.3% | 51.2% | 47.8%–54.5% | 846 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 4.2% | 52.5% | 48.4%–56.6% | 571 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 3.8% | 52.6% | 48.2%–56.9% | 510 |
| 5th item, of 4,859 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 19% | 48.3% | 45.1%–51.5% | 932 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 13% | 51.4% | 47.4%–55.3% | 613 |
| Void Staff | 8.0% | 48.8% | 43.9%–53.8% | 389 |
| Shadowflame | 6.1% | 48.2% | 42.5%–53.8% | 297 |
| Banshee's Veil | 4.4% | 56.8% | 50.1%–63.3% | 213 |
| Guardian Angel | 4.4% | 51.4% | 44.7%–58.1% | 212 |
| 6th item, of 222 games that reached it | ||||
| Guardian AngelFew games | 9.5% | 42.9% | 24.5%–63.5% | 21 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 42% | 48.0% | 47.3%–48.8% | 16,692 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 19% | 46.6% | 45.5%–47.8% | 7,593 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 11% | 45.8% | 44.3%–47.2% | 4,534 |
| Immortal Path | 6.7% | 51.1% | 49.2%–53.0% | 2,685 |
| Armored Advance | 5.6% | 48.6% | 46.5%–50.6% | 2,257 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 59% | 47.2% | 46.6%–47.9% | 23,492 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 25% | 46.4% | 45.4%–47.4% | 9,932 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 6.6% | 45.3% | 43.4%–47.2% | 2,614 |
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 2.2% | 43.8% | 40.6%–47.1% | 876 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Barrier | 60% | 47.3% | 46.7%–47.9% | 24,088 |
| Flash + Teleport | 12% | 44.5% | 43.1%–45.9% | 4,946 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 12% | 47.5% | 46.1%–48.9% | 4,805 |
| Flash + Ghost | 6.4% | 46.7% | 44.8%–48.7% | 2,576 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 26% | 48.3% | 47.3%–49.2% | 10,154 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 18% | 45.0% | 43.9%–46.2% | 6,925 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 8.3% | 45.2% | 43.5%–46.9% | 3,266 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W Q | 7.0% | 47.0% | 45.1%–48.9% | 2,752 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q E | 6.9% | 48.8% | 46.9%–50.6% | 2,714 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 25% | 50.5% | 49.5%–51.5% | 9,432 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 16% | 47.2% | 45.9%–48.4% | 6,260 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 6.8% | 45.5% | 43.6%–47.4% | 2,581 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q R | 5.4% | 49.9% | 47.8%–52.1% | 2,055 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q R | 5.2% | 47.6% | 45.4%–49.8% | 1,997 |
| W Q E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 3.9% | 48.8% | 46.3%–51.3% | 1,484 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Nashor's Tooth | 28% | 47.9% | 47.0%–48.8% | 11,156 |
| Shadowflame | 23% | 49.0% | 48.0%–50.0% | 9,397 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 19% | 46.6% | 45.5%–47.8% | 7,593 |
| Void Staff | 13% | 51.0% | 49.6%–52.3% | 5,250 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 13% | 50.6% | 49.3%–52.0% | 5,085 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 13% | 52.6% | 51.2%–54.0% | 5,075 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade | 7.6% | 45.3% | 43.5%–47.1% | 3,035 |
| Terminus | 7.6% | 52.3% | 50.5%–54.1% | 3,020 |
| Stormsurge | 7.0% | 50.0% | 48.1%–51.8% | 2,786 |
| Experimental Hexplate | 6.3% | 49.4% | 47.5%–51.4% | 2,504 |
Questions
What do Varus Mid players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Statikk Shiv, then Dusk and Dawn, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 5% of 40,012 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 54.9% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 26% of 39,359 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 14 days, 48.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Mid players take?
Flash and Barrier, in 60% of 40,012 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 47.3% win rate.

























































