- Win
- 52.5%
- ▲2.5 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.00
- ±0.54
- Games
- 5,148
- a win +20.0 · a loss −18.3
- Pick · Ban
- 0.46 · 0.23%
- as Mid · any role
Kog'Maw Mid on VN, patch 26.21: Dusk and Dawn, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap; Arcane Comet + Precision; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 5,148 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×285% · 52.2% won
Spells
Gh
48% · 53.1% won
Skills
24% · 53.4% won
Items 30.8% of games with a core
- Dusk and Dawn
- Shadowflame
- Rabadon's Deathcap
- Vs
58.3%won45% · 224pick, 224 games - Zh
58.8%won34% · 169pick, 169 games - Bv
52.9%won9.5% · 48pick, 48 games
- Vs
60.5%won34% · 65pick, 65 games - Zh
59.1%won29% · 56pick, 56 games - Bv
62.2%won17% · 33pick, 33 games
58.8% won (55.8–61.7) · 1,051 games
4th: of the 503 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 192 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 20% of games · 54.6% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap31%58.8%56% to 62%
- Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass8.4%49.8%44% to 56%
- Luden's Echo › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame4.7%57.9%50% to 65%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap4.5%62.6%55% to 70%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass3.7%55.2%46% to 64%
- Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Void Staff3.0%61.2%52% to 70%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame2.3%62.3%51% to 72%
- Luden's Echo › Archangel's Staff › Shadowflame2.2%54.7%43% to 65%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W24%53.4%1,201
- ››starts E W Q11%55.1%537
- ››starts E W Q9.4%58.5%477
- ››starts E Q E8.3%51.3%423
- ››starts E W Q8.2%48.1%418
Starting items
- Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion 8.0%56.6% won
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 3.6%54.1% won
Boots
- Swiftmarch 6.4%47.7% won
- Gunmetal Greaves 4.4%41.9% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 23%51.4% won
- Flash + Barrier 15%53.6% won
Every option as a table52 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 31% | 58.8% | 55.8%–61.7% | 1,051 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 8.4% | 49.8% | 44.1%–55.6% | 287 |
| Luden's Echo › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame | 4.7% | 57.9% | 50.1%–65.3% | 159 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 4.5% | 62.6% | 54.7%–69.8% | 155 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.7% | 55.2% | 46.5%–63.6% | 125 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Void Staff | 3.0% | 61.2% | 51.5%–70.0% | 103 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › ShadowflameFew games | 2.3% | 62.3% | 51.2%–72.3% | 77 |
| Luden's Echo › Archangel's Staff › ShadowflameFew games | 2.2% | 54.7% | 43.5%–65.4% | 75 |
| 4th item, of 1,714 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 24% | 53.1% | 48.3%–57.9% | 416 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 23% | 63.1% | 58.2%–67.8% | 388 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 20% | 58.1% | 52.9%–63.2% | 344 |
| Banshee's Veil | 6.6% | 54.9% | 45.7%–63.7% | 113 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 3.8% | 56.9% | 44.8%–68.2% | 65 |
| Nashor's ToothFew games | 2.0% | 60.0% | 43.6%–74.5% | 35 |
| 5th item, of 591 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 25% | 61.0% | 52.9%–68.5% | 146 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 19% | 60.0% | 50.9%–68.5% | 115 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 16% | 53.1% | 43.2%–62.8% | 96 |
| Banshee's VeilFew games | 12% | 60.3% | 48.8%–70.7% | 73 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 77% | 54.4% | 52.9%–56.0% | 3,962 |
| Swiftmarch | 6.4% | 47.7% | 42.4%–53.1% | 331 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 4.4% | 41.9% | 35.6%–48.4% | 227 |
| No boots | 4.3% | 40.5% | 34.2%–47.1% | 220 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 3.1% | 49.0% | 41.3%–56.8% | 157 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 85% | 52.2% | 50.7%–53.6% | 4,379 |
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 8.0% | 56.6% | 51.7%–61.3% | 410 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 3.6% | 54.1% | 46.9%–61.2% | 183 |
| Doran's Blade + Health PotionFew games | 0.8% | 48.8% | 34.6%–63.2% | 43 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ghost | 48% | 53.1% | 51.1%–55.1% | 2,463 |
| Flash + Teleport | 23% | 51.4% | 48.5%–54.2% | 1,162 |
| Flash + Barrier | 15% | 53.6% | 50.1%–57.0% | 784 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 8.8% | 49.2% | 44.6%–53.8% | 451 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 24% | 53.4% | 50.5%–56.2% | 1,201 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 11% | 55.1% | 50.9%–59.3% | 537 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W Q | 9.4% | 58.5% | 54.0%–62.8% | 477 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q E | 8.3% | 51.3% | 46.6%–56.0% | 423 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 8.2% | 48.1% | 43.3%–52.9% | 418 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 20% | 54.6% | 51.5%–57.7% | 994 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 8.5% | 53.8% | 49.0%–58.4% | 426 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 5.9% | 49.0% | 43.3%–54.7% | 294 |
| E Q E W E R E Q E Q R | 3.9% | 50.0% | 43.0%–57.0% | 194 |
| E W Q E W R W W W Q R | 3.6% | 59.1% | 51.8%–66.0% | 181 |
| E Q E Q E R E Q E Q R | 3.1% | 53.3% | 45.4%–61.0% | 154 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Luden's Echo | 30% | 52.4% | 49.9%–54.9% | 1,522 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 20% | 55.1% | 52.1%–58.1% | 1,044 |
| Void Staff | 14% | 55.7% | 52.0%–59.3% | 702 |
| Nashor's Tooth | 6.4% | 53.7% | 48.3%–59.0% | 328 |
| Banshee's Veil | 5.7% | 58.4% | 52.6%–63.9% | 293 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 5.1% | 87.7% | 83.1%–91.1% | 260 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 4.4% | 41.9% | 35.6%–48.4% | 227 |
| Stormsurge | 4.3% | 58.2% | 51.6%–64.5% | 220 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 4.1% | 47.4% | 40.8%–54.1% | 213 |
| Malignance | 3.9% | 47.5% | 40.7%–54.4% | 200 |
Questions
What do Kog'Maw Mid players build first on VN?
The most played core is Dusk and Dawn, then Shadowflame, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 20% of 5,148 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 58.8% win rate.
What skill order do Kog'Maw Mid players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 24% of 5,094 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Kog'Maw Mid players take?
Flash and Ghost, in 48% of 5,148 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.1% win rate.

















































