- Win
- 48.3%
- ▼1.7 vs Bot
- LP a game
- +0.40
- ±0.44
- Games
- 8,121
- a win +20.4 · a loss −18.5
- Pick · Ban
- 0.73 · 23.7%
- as Bot · any role
Mel Bot on VN, patch 26.21: Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass; Arcane Comet + Precision; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 8,121 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×294% · 48.4% won
Spells
Te
63% · 48.2% won
Skills
73% · 49.0% won
Items 23.2% of games with a core
- Luden's Echo
- Shadowflame
- Zhonya's Hourglass
- Rd
49.3%won54% · 485pick, 485 games - Vs
41.8%won22% · 199pick, 199 games - Bv
45.7%won4.9% · 44pick, 44 games
- Vs
47.3%won26% · 104pick, 104 games - Rd
50.9%won26% · 101pick, 101 games - Bv
53.2%won14% · 55pick, 55 games
47.1% won (44.6–49.6) · 1,480 games
4th: of the 905 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 394 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 64% of games · 49.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass23%47.1%45% to 50%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap23%50.8%48% to 53%
- Luden's Echo › Hextech Rocketbelt › Shadowflame8.3%49.6%45% to 54%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Stormsurge6.4%56.3%51% to 61%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap3.5%53.8%47% to 60%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass3.3%47.4%41% to 54%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Void Staff2.4%42.1%35% to 50%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W73%49.0%5,810
- ››starts E Q W7.4%49.8%590
- ››starts Q W E7.1%45.3%567
- ››starts Q E W4.5%40.1%359
- ››starts Q E Q2.4%50.0%192
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 1.5%44.5% won
- Dark Seal + Refillable Potion Few games0.6%62.7% won
Boots
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 14%45.8% won
- No boots 4.2%45.1% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Barrier 21%48.7% won
- Flash + Heal 5.4%48.9% won
Every option as a table59 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 23% | 47.1% | 44.6%–49.6% | 1,480 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 23% | 50.8% | 48.3%–53.4% | 1,450 |
| Luden's Echo › Hextech Rocketbelt › Shadowflame | 8.3% | 49.6% | 45.4%–53.9% | 530 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Stormsurge | 6.4% | 56.3% | 51.4%–61.0% | 407 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 3.5% | 53.8% | 47.3%–60.2% | 223 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.3% | 47.4% | 40.7%–54.1% | 209 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Void Staff | 2.4% | 42.1% | 34.6%–50.1% | 152 |
| 4th item, of 4,016 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 34% | 50.4% | 47.8%–53.1% | 1,382 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 25% | 52.2% | 49.1%–55.2% | 1,014 |
| Void Staff | 15% | 49.0% | 45.0%–53.0% | 590 |
| Shadowflame | 5.6% | 48.7% | 42.2%–55.2% | 226 |
| Banshee's Veil | 3.7% | 40.8% | 33.2%–48.9% | 147 |
| Morellonomicon | 3.3% | 45.0% | 36.8%–53.6% | 131 |
| 5th item, of 1,785 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 26% | 49.0% | 44.5%–53.6% | 465 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 19% | 47.3% | 42.0%–52.5% | 345 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 16% | 51.6% | 45.8%–57.4% | 283 |
| Banshee's Veil | 9.5% | 53.3% | 45.7%–60.6% | 169 |
| Hextech RocketbeltFew games | 5.2% | 54.8% | 44.7%–64.6% | 93 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 4.5% | 45.7% | 35.3%–56.5% | 81 |
| 6th item, of 551 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 20% | 54.6% | 45.2%–63.7% | 108 |
| Banshee's Veil | 19% | 47.6% | 38.3%–57.1% | 105 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 12% | 41.2% | 30.3%–53.0% | 68 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 10.0% | 47.3% | 34.7%–60.2% | 55 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 9.4% | 44.2% | 31.6%–57.7% | 52 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 5.8% | 50.0% | 33.6%–66.4% | 32 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 79% | 48.8% | 47.6%–50.1% | 6,407 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 14% | 45.8% | 42.9%–48.7% | 1,142 |
| No boots | 4.2% | 45.1% | 39.9%–50.3% | 344 |
| Mercury's Treads | 1.3% | 48.1% | 38.7%–57.6% | 104 |
| Boots of SwiftnessFew games | 0.8% | 45.9% | 34.0%–58.3% | 61 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 94% | 48.4% | 47.3%–49.5% | 7,639 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 1.5% | 44.5% | 35.9%–53.5% | 119 |
| Dark Seal + Refillable PotionFew games | 0.6% | 62.7% | 49.0%–74.7% | 51 |
| Doran's RingFew games | 0.5% | 47.6% | 33.4%–62.3% | 42 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 63% | 48.2% | 46.8%–49.6% | 5,126 |
| Flash + Barrier | 21% | 48.7% | 46.3%–51.1% | 1,679 |
| Flash + Heal | 5.4% | 48.9% | 44.2%–53.5% | 440 |
| Flash + Ignite | 5.2% | 47.7% | 43.0%–52.5% | 419 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 73% | 49.0% | 47.7%–50.2% | 5,810 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 7.4% | 49.8% | 45.8%–53.9% | 590 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 7.1% | 45.3% | 41.3%–49.4% | 567 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 4.5% | 40.1% | 35.2%–45.3% | 359 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 2.4% | 50.0% | 43.0%–57.0% | 192 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 64% | 49.0% | 47.6%–50.4% | 4,874 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 6.2% | 48.4% | 43.9%–52.9% | 469 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 6.2% | 45.5% | 41.1%–50.0% | 468 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q E R | 2.4% | 42.1% | 35.1%–49.5% | 178 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 2.2% | 49.4% | 41.8%–57.0% | 164 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W R | 2.1% | 55.0% | 47.3%–62.5% | 160 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 42% | 52.0% | 50.3%–53.7% | 3,397 |
| Blackfire Torch | 21% | 46.3% | 44.0%–48.7% | 1,731 |
| Void Staff | 18% | 47.6% | 45.0%–50.2% | 1,424 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 16% | 50.0% | 47.3%–52.7% | 1,296 |
| Stormsurge | 13% | 51.9% | 48.8%–55.0% | 1,025 |
| Liandry's Torment | 7.8% | 45.5% | 41.7%–49.4% | 633 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 6.9% | 72.1% | 68.3%–75.7% | 563 |
| Banshee's Veil | 6.5% | 46.6% | 42.4%–50.9% | 530 |
| Morellonomicon | 4.0% | 43.6% | 38.3%–49.0% | 328 |
| Cryptbloom | 2.7% | 44.0% | 37.6%–50.7% | 218 |
Questions
What do Mel Bot players build first on VN?
The most played core is Luden's Echo, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 18% of 8,121 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 47.1% win rate.
What skill order do Mel Bot players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 73% of 7,962 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Mel Bot players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 63% of 8,121 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 48.2% win rate.

















































