- Win
- 41.2%
- ▼8.8 vs Support
- LP a game
- +1.50
- ±1.32
- Games
- 1,432
- a win +29.5 · a loss −18.5
- Pick · Ban
- 0.13 · 0.31%
- as Support · any role
Varus Support on VN, patch 26.21: Malignance, Nashor's Tooth, Stormsurge; Arcane Comet + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 1,432 games).
Build
Start
×284% · 41.0% won
Spells
Fl
28% · 38.5% won
Skills
15% · 42.9% won
Items 8.2% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Nashor's Tooth
- Stormsurge
- Sh
48.0%won7.1% · 24pick, 24 games - Rd
37.7%won6.8% · 23pick, 23 games - Zh
49.2%won5.3% · 18pick, 18 games
- Rd
45.4%won22% · 17pick, 17 games
49.3% won (37.7–60.9) · 67 games
4th: all builds · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 9.6% of games · 43.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Nashor's Tooth › Stormsurge8.2%49.3%38% to 61%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame4.9%42.5%29% to 58%
- Edge of Night › Manamune › Umbral Glaive4.8%48.7%34% to 64%
- Malignance › Statikk Shiv › Stormsurge2.4%35.0%18% to 57%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W15%42.9%198
- ››starts Q E W14%38.9%193
- ››starts E Q W11%41.2%153
- ››starts Q W E11%37.6%149
- ››starts Q E W11%51.4%146
Starting items
- Health Potion Few games5.8%41.8% won
- Control Ward Few games5.2%49.3% won
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes 16%47.3% won
- Berserker's Greaves 14%39.6% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Heal 26%44.3% won
- Flash + Barrier 21%40.2% won
Every option as a table41 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Nashor's Tooth › StormsurgeFew games | 8.2% | 49.3% | 37.7%–60.9% | 67 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › ShadowflameFew games | 4.9% | 42.5% | 28.5%–57.8% | 40 |
| Edge of Night › Manamune › Umbral GlaiveFew games | 4.8% | 48.7% | 33.9%–63.8% | 39 |
| Malignance › Statikk Shiv › StormsurgeFew games | 2.4% | 35.0% | 18.1%–56.7% | 20 |
| 4th item, of 339 games that reached it | ||||
| MalignanceFew games | 8.0% | 55.6% | 37.3%–72.4% | 27 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 7.1% | 50.0% | 31.4%–68.6% | 24 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 6.8% | 17.4% | 7.0%–37.1% | 23 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 6.5% | 40.9% | 23.3%–61.3% | 22 |
| Boots | ||||
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 47% | 40.7% | 37.1%–44.5% | 668 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 16% | 47.3% | 40.9%–53.8% | 226 |
| Berserker's Greaves | 14% | 39.6% | 33.1%–46.5% | 202 |
| No boots | 9.1% | 34.6% | 27.0%–43.1% | 130 |
| Boots of SwiftnessFew games | 6.8% | 41.8% | 32.6%–51.7% | 98 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 84% | 41.0% | 38.2%–43.8% | 1,150 |
| Health PotionFew games | 5.8% | 41.8% | 31.5%–52.8% | 79 |
| Control WardFew games | 5.2% | 49.3% | 38.0%–60.7% | 71 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 28% | 38.5% | 33.8%–43.3% | 403 |
| Flash + Heal | 26% | 44.3% | 39.4%–49.4% | 379 |
| Flash + Barrier | 21% | 40.2% | 34.8%–45.8% | 301 |
| Flash + Ignite | 15% | 37.7% | 31.5%–44.4% | 212 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 15% | 42.9% | 36.2%–49.9% | 198 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 14% | 38.9% | 32.3%–45.9% | 193 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 11% | 41.2% | 33.7%–49.1% | 153 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 11% | 37.6% | 30.2%–45.6% | 149 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 11% | 51.4% | 43.3%–59.3% | 146 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 9.6% | 43.0% | 34.5%–51.9% | 121 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 8.4% | 40.6% | 31.7%–50.1% | 106 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 8.2% | 47.6% | 38.2%–57.1% | 103 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 7.6% | 42.7% | 33.3%–52.7% | 96 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 7.4% | 55.9% | 45.8%–65.6% | 93 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 5.9% | 36.0% | 26.1%–47.3% | 75 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 53% | 41.6% | 38.2%–45.2% | 757 |
| Statikk Shiv | 20% | 41.8% | 36.3%–47.5% | 292 |
| Bloodsong | 18% | 41.2% | 35.3%–47.2% | 260 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 18% | 46.2% | 40.2%–52.4% | 251 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade | 15% | 44.7% | 38.1%–51.5% | 208 |
| Celestial Opposition | 13% | 41.5% | 34.6%–48.8% | 183 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 11% | 37.5% | 30.2%–45.4% | 152 |
| Shadowflame | 10% | 40.9% | 33.4%–49.0% | 149 |
| Edge of Night | 10% | 52.0% | 44.0%–59.9% | 148 |
| Umbral Glaive | 9.9% | 44.7% | 36.7%–52.9% | 141 |
Questions
What do Varus Support players build first on VN?
The most played core is Malignance, then Nashor's Tooth, then Stormsurge: 5% of 1,432 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.3% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start E, Q, W: 15% of 1,364 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 42.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Support players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 28% of 1,432 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 38.5% win rate.
















































