- Win
- 50.4%
- ▲0.4 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +0.90
- ±0.41
- Games
- 9,038
- a win +19.6 · a loss −18.5
- Pick · Ban
- 0.81 · 1.2%
- as Mid · any role
Vel'Koz Mid on VN, patch 26.21: Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass; Arcane Comet + Domination; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 9,038 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×292% · 50.6% won
Spells
Te
46% · 50.8% won
Skills
52% · 50.8% won
Items 23.6% of games with a core
- Luden's Echo
- Shadowflame
- Zhonya's Hourglass
- Rd
53.4%won38% · 221pick, 221 games - Hf
50.7%won20% · 117pick, 117 games - Bv
50.2%won12% · 71pick, 71 games
- Lt
58.8%won27% · 41pick, 41 games - Rd
50.6%won21% · 32pick, 32 games - Bv
53.4%won16% · 24pick, 24 games
53.0% won (50.3–55.7) · 1,343 games
4th: of the 581 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 151 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 40% of games · 51.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass24%53.0%50% to 56%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap6.9%58.6%54% to 63%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment3.7%54.5%48% to 61%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass2.9%56.6%49% to 64%
- Luden's Echo › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass1.8%50.0%40% to 60%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Banshee's Veil1.8%55.0%45% to 64%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap1.6%63.3%53% to 73%
- Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Stormsurge1.6%54.4%44% to 64%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E52%50.8%4,683
- ››starts W Q E11%50.5%976
- ››starts W Q E10.0%49.1%892
- ››starts Q W E9.3%50.2%835
- ››starts Q E W5.6%50.1%499
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 2.1%44.0% won
- Amplifying Tome + 2 × Health Potion 1.5%40.6% won
Boots
- Crimson Lucidity 17%49.8% won
- Chainlaced Crushers 7.6%49.4% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Barrier 30%51.1% won
- Flash + Ignite 11%47.9% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 24% | 53.0% | 50.3%–55.7% | 1,343 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 6.9% | 58.6% | 53.7%–63.3% | 396 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment | 3.7% | 54.5% | 47.8%–61.0% | 213 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 2.9% | 56.6% | 49.0%–63.8% | 168 |
| Luden's Echo › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.8% | 50.0% | 40.5%–59.5% | 102 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › Banshee's Veil | 1.8% | 55.0% | 45.2%–64.4% | 100 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 1.6% | 63.3% | 53.0%–72.6% | 90 |
| Luden's Echo › Shadowflame › StormsurgeFew games | 1.6% | 54.4% | 44.2%–64.3% | 90 |
| 4th item, of 2,541 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 22% | 53.6% | 49.5%–57.7% | 554 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 18% | 57.0% | 52.4%–61.4% | 453 |
| Banshee's Veil | 10% | 50.4% | 44.3%–56.4% | 258 |
| Shadowflame | 9.8% | 55.6% | 49.4%–61.6% | 250 |
| Horizon Focus | 8.0% | 50.0% | 43.2%–56.8% | 202 |
| Morellonomicon | 6.1% | 49.4% | 41.6%–57.2% | 154 |
| 5th item, of 701 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 21% | 55.2% | 47.1%–63.0% | 145 |
| Banshee's Veil | 15% | 48.5% | 39.1%–58.1% | 103 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 13% | 52.3% | 42.0%–62.4% | 88 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 12% | 64.2% | 53.3%–73.8% | 81 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 7.9% | 47.3% | 34.7%–60.2% | 55 |
| Void StaffFew games | 6.0% | 69.1% | 54.0%–80.9% | 42 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 64% | 51.3% | 50.0%–52.6% | 5,745 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 17% | 49.8% | 47.3%–52.3% | 1,543 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 7.6% | 49.4% | 45.7%–53.2% | 686 |
| Swiftmarch | 5.8% | 52.0% | 47.7%–56.3% | 523 |
| No boots | 4.1% | 38.3% | 33.5%–43.4% | 368 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 92% | 50.6% | 49.6%–51.7% | 8,342 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 2.1% | 44.0% | 37.2%–51.1% | 193 |
| Amplifying Tome + 2 × Health Potion | 1.5% | 40.6% | 32.8%–48.9% | 138 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 1.1% | 54.1% | 44.3%–63.6% | 98 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 46% | 50.8% | 49.3%–52.3% | 4,146 |
| Flash + Barrier | 30% | 51.1% | 49.2%–53.0% | 2,671 |
| Flash + Ignite | 11% | 47.9% | 44.8%–50.9% | 1,001 |
| Flash + Heal | 5.5% | 51.6% | 47.2%–56.0% | 494 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 52% | 50.8% | 49.4%–52.3% | 4,683 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q E | 11% | 50.5% | 47.4%–53.6% | 976 |
| Max Q W E · starts W Q E | 10.0% | 49.1% | 45.8%–52.4% | 892 |
| Max W Q E · starts Q W E | 9.3% | 50.2% | 46.8%–53.6% | 835 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 5.6% | 50.1% | 45.7%–54.5% | 499 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 40% | 51.0% | 49.3%–52.7% | 3,504 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q R | 7.5% | 51.9% | 48.1%–55.7% | 651 |
| W Q E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 6.0% | 49.6% | 45.4%–53.9% | 522 |
| Q W E W W R W Q W Q R | 5.7% | 52.5% | 48.1%–56.8% | 501 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 4.2% | 52.3% | 47.2%–57.4% | 369 |
| Q W E W Q R Q Q Q W R | 2.1% | 54.0% | 46.9%–61.0% | 187 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch | 22% | 51.5% | 49.3%–53.7% | 2,010 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 19% | 57.6% | 55.2%–59.9% | 1,673 |
| Liandry's Torment | 17% | 53.3% | 50.8%–55.8% | 1,552 |
| Banshee's Veil | 9.5% | 52.2% | 48.9%–55.6% | 854 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 9.4% | 49.7% | 46.4%–53.1% | 853 |
| Horizon Focus | 8.4% | 51.1% | 47.5%–54.6% | 756 |
| Stormsurge | 7.9% | 54.5% | 50.9%–58.1% | 717 |
| Malignance | 7.0% | 49.3% | 45.4%–53.2% | 629 |
| Morellonomicon | 6.1% | 48.4% | 44.3%–52.6% | 547 |
| Void Staff | 2.9% | 50.6% | 44.6%–56.5% | 267 |
Questions
What do Vel'Koz Mid players build first on VN?
The most played core is Luden's Echo, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 15% of 9,038 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.0% win rate.
What skill order do Vel'Koz Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 52% of 8,932 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.8% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Vel'Koz Mid players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 46% of 9,038 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.8% win rate.

















































