- Win
- 45.1%
- ▼4.8 vs Mid
- LP a game
- −0.60
- ±0.90
- Games
- 2,738
- a win +22.3 · a loss −19.8
- Pick · Ban
- 0.22 · 1.6%
- as Mid · any role
Volibear Mid, patch 26.21: Statikk Shiv, Hextech Gunblade, Shadowflame; Press the Attack + Sorcery; skill order W > Q > E (each the most played of 2,738 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×258% · 44.3% won
Spells
Ig
77% · 45.5% won
Skills
40% · 44.5% won
Items 30.6% of games with a core
- Statikk Shiv
- Hextech Gunblade
- Shadowflame
- Rd
45.3%won54% · 172pick, 172 games - St
46.7%won31% · 99pick, 99 games - Cr
51.6%won4.1% · 13pick, 13 games
- Rd
51.3%won34% · 36pick, 36 games - St
50.9%won18% · 19pick, 19 games - Vs
50.9%won16% · 17pick, 17 games
46.9% won (42.8–51.1) · 552 games
4th: of the 318 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 106 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 32% of games · 43.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Shadowflame31%46.9%43% to 51%
- Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Stormsurge8.9%47.5%40% to 55%
- Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Rabadon's Deathcap8.5%50.3%42% to 58%
- Statikk Shiv › Stormsurge › Shadowflame7.5%49.3%41% to 58%
- Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Terminus2.3%61.9%47% to 75%
- Statikk Shiv › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap1.7%48.4%32% to 65%
- Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Dusk and Dawn1.6%48.3%31% to 66%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W40%44.5%1,025
- ››starts E Q W9.3%50.0%238
- ››starts E W Q7.4%44.4%189
- ››starts E Q W7.1%38.8%183
- ››starts E Q W7.0%42.2%180
Starting items
- Dark Seal + Refillable Potion 22%45.3% won
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 9.0%44.4% won
Boots
- Chainlaced Crushers 15%46.1% won
- Armored Advance 11%46.3% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 9.4%44.5% won
- Exhaust + Flash 8.2%47.1% won
Every option as a table52 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Shadowflame | 31% | 46.9% | 42.8%–51.1% | 552 |
| Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Stormsurge | 8.9% | 47.5% | 39.9%–55.2% | 160 |
| Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Rabadon's Deathcap | 8.5% | 50.3% | 42.5%–58.1% | 153 |
| Statikk Shiv › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 7.5% | 49.3% | 41.0%–57.6% | 136 |
| Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › TerminusFew games | 2.3% | 61.9% | 46.8%–75.0% | 42 |
| Statikk Shiv › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 1.7% | 48.4% | 32.0%–65.2% | 31 |
| Statikk Shiv › Hextech Gunblade › Dusk and DawnFew games | 1.6% | 48.3% | 31.4%–65.6% | 29 |
| 4th item, of 974 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 29% | 46.8% | 41.1%–52.6% | 284 |
| Shadowflame | 16% | 46.5% | 39.0%–54.3% | 159 |
| Stormsurge | 14% | 50.0% | 41.7%–58.4% | 134 |
| Spirit VisageFew games | 5.1% | 62.0% | 48.2%–74.1% | 50 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 5.0% | 53.1% | 39.4%–66.3% | 49 |
| Hextech GunbladeFew games | 3.0% | 51.7% | 34.4%–68.6% | 29 |
| 5th item, of 351 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 23% | 51.2% | 40.5%–61.9% | 80 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 47.5% | 32.9%–62.5% | 40 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 10.0% | 54.3% | 38.2%–69.5% | 35 |
| Void StaffFew games | 8.8% | 41.9% | 26.4%–59.2% | 31 |
| Spirit VisageFew games | 6.3% | 59.1% | 38.7%–76.7% | 22 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 55% | 45.1% | 42.5%–47.6% | 1,494 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 15% | 46.1% | 41.4%–50.9% | 421 |
| Armored Advance | 11% | 46.3% | 40.6%–52.0% | 294 |
| Immortal Path | 7.6% | 51.0% | 44.2%–57.7% | 208 |
| Swiftmarch | 3.8% | 48.5% | 39.1%–58.1% | 103 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 58% | 44.3% | 41.8%–46.9% | 1,500 |
| Dark Seal + Refillable Potion | 22% | 45.3% | 41.2%–49.5% | 556 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 9.0% | 44.4% | 38.2%–50.8% | 234 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 6.1% | 46.8% | 39.2%–54.6% | 158 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 77% | 45.5% | 43.4%–47.6% | 2,120 |
| Flash + Teleport | 9.4% | 44.5% | 38.6%–50.7% | 256 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 8.2% | 47.1% | 40.7%–53.6% | 225 |
| Flash + GhostFew games | 3.3% | 35.6% | 26.4%–45.9% | 90 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max W Q E · starts E Q W | 40% | 44.5% | 41.5%–47.6% | 1,025 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 9.3% | 50.0% | 43.7%–56.3% | 238 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W Q | 7.4% | 44.4% | 37.5%–51.6% | 189 |
| Max W E Q · starts E Q W | 7.1% | 38.8% | 32.0%–46.0% | 183 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 7.0% | 42.2% | 35.2%–49.5% | 180 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W W W R W Q W Q R | 32% | 43.7% | 40.3%–47.2% | 791 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q R | 6.2% | 47.1% | 39.4%–54.9% | 155 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 5.2% | 53.9% | 45.3%–62.2% | 130 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 4.8% | 44.2% | 35.6%–53.1% | 120 |
| E Q W W W R W E W E R | 4.0% | 40.0% | 30.9%–49.8% | 100 |
| Q E W W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 3.9% | 52.0% | 42.3%–61.7% | 98 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 23% | 49.5% | 45.6%–53.4% | 632 |
| Stormsurge | 23% | 49.0% | 45.1%–53.0% | 622 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 21% | 47.9% | 43.8%–52.0% | 572 |
| Navori Flickerblade | 10.0% | 50.6% | 44.7%–56.4% | 273 |
| Spirit Visage | 8.8% | 51.5% | 45.2%–57.7% | 241 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 5.0% | 48.6% | 40.4%–56.8% | 138 |
| Riftmaker | 3.8% | 49.5% | 40.1%–59.0% | 103 |
| Nashor's ToothFew games | 3.4% | 61.3% | 51.1%–70.6% | 93 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 3.2% | 41.4% | 31.6%–51.9% | 87 |
| TerminusFew games | 2.8% | 57.9% | 46.7%–68.4% | 76 |
Questions
What do Volibear Mid players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Statikk Shiv, then Hextech Gunblade, then Shadowflame: 20% of 2,738 games in Diamond and above, patch 26.21, 46.9% win rate.
What skill order do Volibear Mid players use?
Most often they max W, Q, E and start E, Q, W: 40% of 2,566 games with a skill order in Diamond and above, patch 26.21, 44.5% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Volibear Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 77% of 2,738 games in Diamond and above, patch 26.21, 45.5% win rate.




















































