- Win
- 46.4%
- ▼3.6 vs Support
- LP a game
- +1.00
- ±0.84
- Games
- 2,591
- a win +22.5 · a loss −18.1
- Pick · Ban
- 0.38 · 10.7%
- as Support · any role
Cho'Gath Support on LAN, last 14 days: Heartsteel, Thornmail, Kaenic Rookern; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 2,591 games).
Build
Start
×282% · 47.2% won
Spells
Fl
55% · 45.3% won
Skills
28% · 45.9% won
Items 12.0% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Thornmail
- Kaenic Rookern
- Dm
57.7%won23% · 13pick, 13 games - Ud
48.1%won20% · 11pick, 11 games - Wa
57.2%won18% · 10pick, 10 games
- Wa
69.2%won15% · 21pick, 21 games - Ud
64.9%won13% · 18pick, 18 games - Dm
61.4%won8.5% · 12pick, 12 games
50.6% won (43.1–58.1) · 168 games
4th: of the 56 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 16% of games · 46.4% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern12%50.6%43% to 58%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate6.3%54.5%44% to 65%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail3.7%47.1%34% to 60%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's Armor3.4%55.3%41% to 69%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern1.5%42.9%24% to 63%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W28%45.9%700
- ››starts E Q W20%48.2%498
- ››starts Q E W16%48.6%393
- ››starts Q W E7.2%45.3%179
- ››starts Q W E6.4%45.3%159
Starting items
- Control Ward 10%42.4% won
- Health Potion 5.5%42.6% won
Boots
- Boots of Swiftness 22%50.4% won
- Mercury's Treads 20%47.3% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 29%49.7% won
- Flash + Teleport 5.8%39.6% won
Every option as a table45 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 12% | 50.6% | 43.1%–58.1% | 168 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's PlateFew games | 6.3% | 54.5% | 44.2%–64.5% | 88 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › ThornmailFew games | 3.7% | 47.1% | 34.1%–60.5% | 51 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's ArmorFew games | 3.4% | 55.3% | 41.2%–68.6% | 47 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Kaenic RookernFew games | 1.5% | 42.9% | 24.5%–63.5% | 21 |
| 4th item, of 542 games that reached it | ||||
| Kaenic RookernFew games | 15% | 59.5% | 48.5%–69.6% | 79 |
| ThornmailFew games | 13% | 57.8% | 46.2%–68.6% | 71 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 11% | 48.3% | 36.2%–60.7% | 60 |
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 11% | 52.5% | 40.0%–64.7% | 59 |
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 9.4% | 52.9% | 39.5%–66.0% | 51 |
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 4.4% | 54.2% | 35.1%–72.1% | 24 |
| 5th item, of 142 games that reached it | ||||
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 15% | 81.0% | 60.0%–92.3% | 21 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 39% | 47.0% | 43.9%–50.1% | 1,009 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 22% | 50.4% | 46.3%–54.6% | 565 |
| Mercury's Treads | 20% | 47.3% | 43.0%–51.6% | 514 |
| No boots | 11% | 37.0% | 31.6%–42.7% | 284 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 5.3% | 41.6% | 33.7%–50.0% | 137 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 82% | 47.2% | 45.0%–49.5% | 1,929 |
| Control Ward | 10% | 42.4% | 36.2%–48.8% | 236 |
| Health Potion | 5.5% | 42.6% | 34.4%–51.3% | 129 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 55% | 45.3% | 42.7%–47.9% | 1,413 |
| Flash + Ignite | 29% | 49.7% | 46.1%–53.3% | 743 |
| Flash + Teleport | 5.8% | 39.6% | 32.1%–47.6% | 149 |
| Flash + HealFew games | 3.0% | 47.4% | 36.7%–58.4% | 78 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 28% | 45.9% | 42.2%–49.6% | 700 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 20% | 48.2% | 43.8%–52.6% | 498 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 16% | 48.6% | 43.7%–53.5% | 393 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 7.2% | 45.3% | 38.1%–52.6% | 179 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 6.4% | 45.3% | 37.8%–53.0% | 159 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 16% | 46.4% | 41.4%–51.5% | 375 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 16% | 48.9% | 43.9%–54.0% | 372 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 8.6% | 43.8% | 37.2%–50.7% | 203 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 3.8% | 43.3% | 33.6%–53.6% | 90 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 3.0% | 54.3% | 42.7%–65.4% | 70 |
| Q E W E E R E W E W RFew games | 2.8% | 50.8% | 38.9%–62.5% | 65 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Celestial Opposition | 33% | 48.3% | 45.0%–51.7% | 855 |
| Solstice Sleigh | 28% | 46.8% | 43.2%–50.4% | 733 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 24% | 43.7% | 39.9%–47.6% | 627 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 23% | 45.0% | 41.0%–49.1% | 584 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 19% | 55.0% | 50.6%–59.4% | 496 |
| Warmog's Armor | 11% | 54.9% | 49.1%–60.6% | 286 |
| Unending Despair | 8.5% | 53.9% | 47.3%–60.3% | 221 |
| Riftmaker | 6.9% | 49.4% | 42.2%–56.7% | 178 |
| Hollow Radiance | 5.3% | 52.2% | 43.9%–60.3% | 138 |
| Frozen Heart | 4.8% | 46.0% | 37.5%–54.7% | 124 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Support players build first on LAN?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Thornmail, then Kaenic Rookern: 6% of 2,591 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 50.6% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Support players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start Q, E, W: 28% of 2,486 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 14 days, 45.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Support players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 55% of 2,591 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 45.3% win rate.












































