- Win
- 50.3%
- ▲0.3 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +1.80
- ±1.08
- Games
- 1,409
- a win +21.2 · a loss −18.2
- Pick · Ban
- 0.25 · 0.65%
- as Mid · any role
Karthus Mid on NA, patch 26.20: Blackfire Torch, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap; Deathfire Touch + Precision; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 1,409 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×271% · 49.3% won
Spells
Fl
30% · 54.7% won
Skills
45% · 50.7% won
Items 9.5% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Shadowflame
- Rabadon's Deathcap
- Rd
62.1% won32% pick - Sh
64.0% won14% pick - St
54.4% won13% pick
- Rd
63.4% won19% pick - St
61.1% won16% pick - Vs
57.1% won16% pick
60.4% won (50.2–69.9) · 91 games
Skill path 30% of games · 51.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 4 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap9.5%60.4%50% to 70%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame6.9%63.6%52% to 74%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment6.8%58.5%46% to 70%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Stormsurge6.6%52.4%40% to 64%
- Blackfire Torch › Stormsurge › Shadowflame5.7%56.4%43% to 69%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame4.6%50.0%36% to 64%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap3.8%50.0%34% to 66%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment3.8%41.7%27% to 58%
Skills
- ››starts Q E Q45%50.7%631
- ››starts Q E W26%48.8%363
- ››starts Q W EFew games5.0%48.6%70
- ››starts Q E EFew games3.7%62.7%51
- ››starts Q E EFew games3.2%53.3%45
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 9.5%53.7% won
- Doran's Ring Few games5.2%58.9% won
Boots
- No boots 11%51.9% won
- Crimson Lucidity Few games4.0%50.0% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 27%49.5% won
- Exhaust + Ignite 22%47.1% won
Every option as a table50 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 9.5% | 60.4% | 50.2%–69.9% | 91 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 6.9% | 63.6% | 51.6%–74.2% | 66 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Liandry's TormentFew games | 6.8% | 58.5% | 46.3%–69.6% | 65 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › StormsurgeFew games | 6.6% | 52.4% | 40.3%–64.2% | 63 |
| Blackfire Torch › Stormsurge › ShadowflameFew games | 5.7% | 56.4% | 43.3%–68.6% | 55 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 4.6% | 50.0% | 35.8%–64.2% | 44 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 3.8% | 50.0% | 34.5%–65.5% | 36 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Liandry's TormentFew games | 3.8% | 41.7% | 27.1%–57.8% | 36 |
| 4th item, of 533 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 32% | 62.1% | 54.6%–69.1% | 169 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 14% | 64.0% | 52.7%–73.9% | 75 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 13% | 54.4% | 42.7%–65.7% | 68 |
| Void StaffFew games | 12% | 66.7% | 54.4%–77.1% | 63 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 8.1% | 58.1% | 43.3%–71.6% | 43 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 7.9% | 50.0% | 35.5%–64.5% | 42 |
| 5th item, of 219 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 19% | 63.4% | 48.1%–76.4% | 41 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 16% | 61.1% | 44.9%–75.2% | 36 |
| Void StaffFew games | 16% | 57.1% | 40.9%–72.0% | 35 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 58.3% | 38.8%–75.5% | 24 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 83% | 50.5% | 47.7%–53.4% | 1,176 |
| No boots | 11% | 51.9% | 44.2%–59.5% | 160 |
| Crimson LucidityFew games | 4.0% | 50.0% | 37.3%–62.7% | 56 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 71% | 49.3% | 46.2%–52.3% | 1,007 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 9.5% | 53.7% | 45.3%–62.0% | 134 |
| Doran's RingFew games | 5.2% | 58.9% | 47.4%–69.5% | 73 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 3.8% | 50.0% | 37.1%–62.9% | 54 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 30% | 54.7% | 50.0%–59.4% | 424 |
| Flash + Teleport | 27% | 49.5% | 44.5%–54.5% | 380 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 22% | 47.1% | 41.7%–52.7% | 312 |
| Flash + Ignite | 11% | 47.0% | 39.1%–55.0% | 149 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 45% | 50.7% | 46.8%–54.6% | 631 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 26% | 48.8% | 43.7%–53.9% | 363 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W EFew games | 5.0% | 48.6% | 37.3%–60.1% | 70 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E EFew games | 3.7% | 62.7% | 49.0%–74.7% | 51 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E EFew games | 3.2% | 53.3% | 39.1%–67.1% | 45 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 30% | 51.0% | 46.1%–55.8% | 406 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 24% | 49.1% | 43.6%–54.5% | 320 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 4.4% | 51.7% | 39.3%–63.8% | 60 |
| Q E Q E W R Q Q Q E RFew games | 4.1% | 52.7% | 39.8%–65.3% | 55 |
| Q E Q E Q R Q W Q E RFew games | 3.2% | 62.8% | 47.9%–75.6% | 43 |
| Q E Q E Q R W Q Q E RFew games | 2.5% | 58.8% | 42.2%–73.6% | 34 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Liandry's Torment | 41% | 54.5% | 50.4%–58.5% | 578 |
| Malignance | 40% | 48.5% | 44.4%–52.6% | 567 |
| Stormsurge | 25% | 52.5% | 47.3%–57.7% | 354 |
| Void Staff | 12% | 58.3% | 50.8%–65.5% | 168 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 9.9% | 51.8% | 43.6%–59.9% | 139 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 3.7% | 57.7% | 44.2%–70.1% | 52 |
| Mejai's SoulstealerFew games | 3.3% | 78.7% | 65.1%–88.0% | 47 |
| Luden's EchoFew games | 2.3% | 42.4% | 27.2%–59.2% | 33 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 2.2% | 64.5% | 46.9%–78.9% | 31 |
| Horizon FocusFew games | 2.2% | 58.1% | 40.8%–73.6% | 31 |
Questions
What do Karthus Mid players build first on NA?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Shadowflame, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 6% of 1,409 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 60.4% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, Q: 45% of 1,389 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.7% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Mid players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 30% of 1,409 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 54.7% win rate.









































