- Win
- 46.4%
- ▼3.6 vs Support
- LP a game
- +2.10
- ±0.64
- Games
- 5,012
- a win +24.6 · a loss −17.7
- Pick · Ban
- 0.46 · 6.2%
- as Support · any role
Cho'Gath Support on TR, last 30 days: Heartsteel, Thornmail, Kaenic Rookern; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 5,012 games).
Build
Start
×291% · 45.8% won
Spells
Fl
56% · 46.3% won
Skills
33% · 44.3% won
Items 11.1% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Thornmail
- Kaenic Rookern
- Ud
53.3%won34% · 28pick, 28 games - Dm
57.5%won21% · 17pick, 17 games - Wa
53.2%won16% · 13pick, 13 games
- Wa
58.4%won16% · 36pick, 36 games - Ud
56.9%won11% · 26pick, 26 games - Ro
60.4%won8.7% · 20pick, 20 games
47.3% won (40.6–54.1) · 205 games
4th: of the 82 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 21% of games · 44.9% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern11%47.3%41% to 54%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate11%47.2%40% to 54%
- Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail8.0%43.2%36% to 51%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's Armor3.1%58.6%46% to 70%
- Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Dead Man's Plate2.0%37.8%24% to 54%
- Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker1.7%59.4%42% to 74%
- Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Kaenic Rookern1.6%46.7%30% to 64%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W33%44.3%986
- ››starts E Q W21%46.4%646
- ››starts Q E W17%47.7%501
- ››starts Q W E6.7%45.0%200
- ››starts Q W E5.7%43.0%172
Starting items
- Health Potion 4.8%43.3% won
- Control Ward Few games2.1%44.8% won
Boots
- Boots of Swiftness 18%51.7% won
- Mercury's Treads 15%46.1% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 33%46.4% won
- Flash + Heal 2.9%45.2% won
Every option as a table49 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 11% | 47.3% | 40.6%–54.1% | 205 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate | 11% | 47.2% | 40.4%–54.2% | 199 |
| Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail | 8.0% | 43.2% | 35.5%–51.3% | 148 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's ArmorFew games | 3.1% | 58.6% | 45.8%–70.4% | 58 |
| Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Dead Man's PlateFew games | 2.0% | 37.8% | 24.1%–53.9% | 37 |
| Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › RiftmakerFew games | 1.7% | 59.4% | 42.3%–74.5% | 32 |
| Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Kaenic RookernFew games | 1.6% | 46.7% | 30.2%–63.9% | 30 |
| 4th item, of 789 games that reached it | ||||
| Unending Despair | 17% | 57.7% | 49.3%–65.6% | 137 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 14% | 50.9% | 41.6%–60.2% | 108 |
| Thornmail | 13% | 48.5% | 39.0%–58.1% | 101 |
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 10% | 55.0% | 44.1%–65.4% | 80 |
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 9.0% | 50.7% | 39.3%–62.0% | 71 |
| RiftmakerFew games | 5.1% | 55.0% | 39.8%–69.3% | 40 |
| 5th item, of 229 games that reached it | ||||
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 16% | 58.3% | 42.2%–72.9% | 36 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 11% | 53.9% | 35.5%–71.2% | 26 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 8.7% | 65.0% | 43.3%–81.9% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 49% | 45.3% | 43.3%–47.3% | 2,464 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 18% | 51.7% | 48.4%–54.9% | 900 |
| Mercury's Treads | 15% | 46.1% | 42.6%–49.7% | 752 |
| No boots | 13% | 43.8% | 40.0%–47.7% | 644 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 3.0% | 45.6% | 37.9%–53.6% | 149 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 91% | 45.8% | 43.8%–47.7% | 2,506 |
| Health Potion | 4.8% | 43.3% | 35.2%–51.7% | 134 |
| Control WardFew games | 2.1% | 44.8% | 32.8%–57.6% | 58 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 56% | 46.3% | 44.5%–48.2% | 2,827 |
| Flash + Ignite | 33% | 46.4% | 44.0%–48.8% | 1,665 |
| Flash + Heal | 2.9% | 45.2% | 37.4%–53.3% | 146 |
| Flash + Ghost | 2.6% | 49.2% | 40.8%–57.7% | 130 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 33% | 44.3% | 41.3%–47.4% | 986 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 21% | 46.4% | 42.6%–50.3% | 646 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 17% | 47.7% | 43.4%–52.1% | 501 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 6.7% | 45.0% | 38.3%–51.9% | 200 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 5.7% | 43.0% | 35.9%–50.5% | 172 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 21% | 44.9% | 40.9%–48.9% | 584 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 17% | 48.2% | 43.7%–52.7% | 471 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 9.2% | 46.0% | 40.0%–52.0% | 259 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 3.7% | 44.2% | 35.1%–53.8% | 104 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 3.1% | 48.3% | 38.1%–58.6% | 87 |
| Q E W Q E R E E E Q RFew games | 1.8% | 44.2% | 31.6%–57.7% | 52 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 37% | 46.9% | 44.7%–49.2% | 1,845 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 27% | 46.2% | 43.6%–48.8% | 1,371 |
| Celestial Opposition | 27% | 46.2% | 43.5%–48.8% | 1,358 |
| Solstice Sleigh | 22% | 44.2% | 41.3%–47.2% | 1,115 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 20% | 49.6% | 46.5%–52.8% | 979 |
| Riftmaker | 14% | 51.5% | 47.8%–55.2% | 689 |
| Warmog's Armor | 11% | 53.8% | 49.7%–57.9% | 561 |
| Unending Despair | 9.6% | 53.0% | 48.6%–57.4% | 481 |
| Randuin's Omen | 4.5% | 48.4% | 41.9%–55.0% | 223 |
| Bloodsong | 4.1% | 54.9% | 48.1%–61.6% | 204 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Support players build first on TR?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Thornmail, then Kaenic Rookern: 4% of 5,012 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 47.3% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Support players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start Q, E, W: 33% of 3,007 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 44.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Support players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 56% of 5,012 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 46.3% win rate.












































