- Win
- 50.7%
- ▲0.7 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.20
- ±0.29
- Games
- 18.7k
- a win +20.1 · a loss −18.5
- Pick · Ban
- 1.7 · 1.5%
- as Top · any role
Olaf Top on VN, patch 26.21: Stridebreaker, Experimental Hexplate, Death's Dance; Conqueror + Inspiration; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 18,742 games).
Build
Start
Hp
71% · 51.7% won
Spells
Gh
60% · 50.8% won
Skills
56% · 51.5% won
Items 30.4% of games with a core
- Stridebreaker
- Experimental Hexplate
- Death's Dance
- Sg
65.6%won30% · 515pick, 515 games - Ro
56.5%won14% · 243pick, 243 games - Mo
60.2%won13% · 233pick, 233 games
- Ro
56.5%won13% · 83pick, 83 games - Ob
60.4%won13% · 81pick, 81 games - Sg
61.6%won13% · 80pick, 80 games
59.0% won (57.4–60.7) · 3,460 games
4th: of the 1,746 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 638 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 44% of games · 52.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Stridebreaker › Experimental Hexplate › Death's Dance30%59.0%57% to 61%
- Stridebreaker › Death's Dance › Sterak's Gage8.9%57.5%54% to 61%
- Stridebreaker › Sundered Sky › Death's Dance5.4%56.2%52% to 60%
- Stridebreaker › Experimental Hexplate › Sterak's Gage2.6%60.1%55% to 66%
- Ravenous Hydra › Experimental Hexplate › Death's Dance2.5%60.6%55% to 66%
- Stridebreaker › Death's Dance › Overlord's Bloodmail2.0%52.2%46% to 59%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W56%51.5%10,237
- ››starts Q W E11%52.1%2,100
- ››starts Q E W11%51.2%1,969
- ››starts Q E W4.2%44.7%777
- ››starts Q E Q4.2%54.9%776
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 21%46.5% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 2.3%51.4% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 14%49.5% won
- No boots 7.1%37.0% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 18%52.0% won
- Flash + Ignite 17%50.6% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Stridebreaker › Experimental Hexplate › Death's Dance | 30% | 59.0% | 57.4%–60.7% | 3,460 |
| Stridebreaker › Death's Dance › Sterak's Gage | 8.9% | 57.5% | 54.4%–60.5% | 1,012 |
| Stridebreaker › Sundered Sky › Death's Dance | 5.4% | 56.2% | 52.2%–60.0% | 609 |
| Stridebreaker › Experimental Hexplate › Sterak's Gage | 2.6% | 60.1% | 54.5%–65.5% | 301 |
| Ravenous Hydra › Experimental Hexplate › Death's Dance | 2.5% | 60.6% | 54.8%–66.1% | 284 |
| Stridebreaker › Death's Dance › Overlord's Bloodmail | 2.0% | 52.2% | 45.7%–58.7% | 224 |
| 4th item, of 5,655 games that reached it | ||||
| Sterak's Gage | 16% | 63.0% | 59.8%–66.1% | 879 |
| Death's Dance | 15% | 62.3% | 59.0%–65.5% | 865 |
| Experimental Hexplate | 9.2% | 60.1% | 55.8%–64.2% | 521 |
| Randuin's Omen | 8.7% | 56.3% | 51.9%–60.7% | 490 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 7.3% | 57.6% | 52.8%–62.3% | 415 |
| Overlord's Bloodmail | 6.8% | 63.5% | 58.6%–68.2% | 384 |
| 5th item, of 2,026 games that reached it | ||||
| Randuin's Omen | 11% | 56.7% | 50.3%–62.9% | 231 |
| Sterak's Gage | 10% | 61.7% | 55.0%–68.0% | 209 |
| Force of Nature | 8.9% | 55.0% | 47.7%–62.1% | 180 |
| Overlord's Bloodmail | 8.6% | 66.1% | 58.8%–72.7% | 174 |
| Guardian Angel | 7.8% | 63.7% | 55.9%–70.8% | 157 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 6.2% | 58.7% | 50.0%–66.9% | 126 |
| 6th item, of 200 games that reached it | ||||
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 22% | 53.5% | 38.9%–67.5% | 43 |
| Overlord's BloodmailFew games | 10% | 60.0% | 38.7%–78.1% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 70% | 51.6% | 50.8%–52.5% | 13,047 |
| Mercury's Treads | 14% | 49.5% | 47.6%–51.4% | 2,658 |
| No boots | 7.1% | 37.0% | 34.4%–39.6% | 1,331 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 4.3% | 54.4% | 50.9%–57.8% | 798 |
| Gluttonous Greaves | 2.8% | 59.7% | 55.5%–63.8% | 526 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 71% | 51.7% | 50.9%–52.6% | 13,341 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 21% | 46.5% | 44.9%–48.0% | 3,845 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 2.3% | 51.4% | 46.7%–56.1% | 424 |
| Long Sword + Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 1.3% | 54.0% | 47.7%–60.2% | 237 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ghost | 60% | 50.8% | 49.9%–51.7% | 11,258 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 18% | 52.0% | 50.3%–53.7% | 3,328 |
| Flash + Ignite | 17% | 50.6% | 48.8%–52.3% | 3,191 |
| Flash + Teleport | 1.9% | 40.4% | 35.4%–45.5% | 359 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 56% | 51.5% | 50.5%–52.5% | 10,237 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 11% | 52.1% | 50.0%–54.3% | 2,100 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 11% | 51.2% | 49.0%–53.4% | 1,969 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 4.2% | 44.7% | 41.2%–48.2% | 777 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 4.2% | 54.9% | 51.4%–58.4% | 776 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 44% | 52.7% | 51.6%–53.8% | 8,033 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 8.5% | 51.9% | 49.4%–54.4% | 1,535 |
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 3.4% | 52.7% | 48.7%–56.6% | 619 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 3.1% | 56.7% | 52.6%–60.7% | 566 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W R | 1.5% | 50.4% | 44.5%–56.2% | 276 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q E R | 1.5% | 38.6% | 33.0%–44.5% | 272 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Sterak's Gage | 20% | 55.8% | 54.2%–57.4% | 3,730 |
| Sundered Sky | 12% | 52.2% | 50.2%–54.2% | 2,340 |
| Ravenous Hydra | 11% | 55.5% | 53.4%–57.7% | 2,064 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 7.7% | 55.7% | 53.1%–58.2% | 1,446 |
| Overlord's Bloodmail | 6.0% | 59.1% | 56.2%–61.9% | 1,131 |
| Randuin's Omen | 5.9% | 52.7% | 49.8%–55.6% | 1,110 |
| Fiendhunter Bolts | 4.9% | 62.9% | 59.7%–66.0% | 911 |
| Force of Nature | 4.1% | 53.5% | 49.9%–57.0% | 769 |
| Thornmail | 3.6% | 46.9% | 43.2%–50.7% | 667 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 3.3% | 56.8% | 52.9%–60.7% | 621 |
Questions
What do Olaf Top players build first on VN?
The most played core is Stridebreaker, then Experimental Hexplate, then Death's Dance: 18% of 18,742 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 59.0% win rate.
What skill order do Olaf Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 56% of 18,436 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.5% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Olaf Top players take?
Flash and Ghost, in 60% of 18,742 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.8% win rate.
















































