Olaf Top build
Top83%Jungle14%
23rd of 47 Top
Win rate50.5%+0.5 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+2.40±0.19 · Top +2.43
Games50,124Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate2.5%as Top
Ban rate3.0%any role
Olaf Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Stridebreaker (13% of 50,124 games), max Q, Flash and Ghost.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
St Eh Dd Stridebreaker · Experimental Hexplate · Death's Dance | 13% | 6,367 | 57.6%56% to 59% |
Rh Eh Dd Ravenous Hydra · Experimental Hexplate · Death's Dance | 4.4% | 2,191 | 60.0%58% to 62% |
Rh Dd Fb Ravenous Hydra · Death's Dance · Fiendhunter Bolts | 4.3% | 2,163 | 62.2%60% to 64% |
St Dd Eh Stridebreaker · Death's Dance · Experimental Hexplate | 2.2% | 1,113 | 57.8%55% to 61% |
Rh Eh Fb Ravenous Hydra · Experimental Hexplate · Fiendhunter Bolts | 1.7% | 859 | 62.4%59% to 66% |
St Dd Sg Stridebreaker · Death's Dance · Sterak's Gage | 1.6% | 783 | 54.8%51% to 58% |
Rh Dd Eh Ravenous Hydra · Death's Dance · Experimental Hexplate | 1.6% | 776 | 55.7%52% to 59% |
St Eh Mo Stridebreaker · Experimental Hexplate · Maw of Malmortius | 1.4% | 720 | 57.8%54% to 61% |
Skill order
Q›E›WQ·E·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 70% · 35,08851.1%51%–52%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 14% · 6,83250.5%49%–52%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 3.3% · 1,64245.6%43%–48%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 3.2% · 1,60148.1%46%–51%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 3.1% · 1,54651.4%49%–54%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ravenous Hydra3,300 gold | 35% | 17,751 | 53.0%52% to 54% |
| Fiendhunter Bolts2,650 gold | 15% | 7,441 | 60.4%59% to 62% |
| Sterak's Gage3,200 gold | 14% | 7,131 | 56.3%55% to 57% |
| Maw of Malmortius3,100 gold | 11% | 5,330 | 54.9%54% to 56% |
| Sundered Sky3,100 gold | 8.5% | 4,277 | 52.7%51% to 54% |
| Overlord's Bloodmail3,300 gold | 5.0% | 2,521 | 56.6%55% to 58% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards3,300 gold | 3.4% | 1,690 | 59.9%58% to 62% |
| Randuin's Omen2,700 gold | 3.4% | 1,677 | 50.0%48% to 52% |
| Immortal Shieldbow3,000 gold | 3.2% | 1,608 | 62.4%60% to 65% |
| Mortal Reminder3,000 gold | 3.1% | 1,532 | 58.6%56% to 61% |
Starting items
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion81% · 40,36550.7%50%–51%
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion13% · 6,55348.3%47%–49%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion1.3% · 62753.8%50%–58%
- Long Sword, Doran's Blade, Health Potion1.2% · 58057.9%54%–62%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps63% · 31,75950.4%50%–51%
- Mercury's Treads13% · 6,36651.0%50%–52%
- Gluttonous Greaves9.5% · 4,75657.1%56%–58%
- No boots6.3% · 3,16535.3%34%–37%
- Boots of Swiftness5.8% · 2,90153.6%52%–55%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ghost74% · 36,92150.6%50%–51%
- Flash and Ignite12% · 6,19050.5%49%–52%
- Exhaust and Flash6.3% · 3,14851.6%50%–53%
- Ghost and Ignite3.3% · 1,62753.0%51%–55%
Questions
What do Olaf Top players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Stridebreaker, then Experimental Hexplate, then Death's Dance: 13% of 50,124 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 57.6% win rate.
What skill order do Olaf Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 70% of 50,124 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Olaf Top players take?
Flash and Ghost, in 74% of 50,124 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.6% win rate.



























