- Win
- 45.9%
- ▼4.1 vs Top
- LP a game
- −0.40
- ±0.29
- Games
- 18.6k
- a win +20.2 · a loss −18.2
- Pick · Ban
- 1.7 · 0.14%
- as Top · any role
Riven Top on VN, patch 26.21: Eclipse, Black Cleaver, Death's Dance; Conqueror + Sorcery; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 18,595 games).
Build
Start
Hp
82% · 46.3% won
Spells
Ig
90% · 46.3% won
Skills
64% · 45.8% won
Items 19.0% of games with a core
- Eclipse
- Black Cleaver
- Death's Dance
- Eh
59.6%won40% · 348pick, 348 games - Ss
60.6%won22% · 193pick, 193 games - Mo
54.6%won15% · 132pick, 132 games
- Ga
64.0%won34% · 82pick, 82 games - Mo
71.2%won15% · 35pick, 35 games - Eh
63.5%won12% · 28pick, 28 games
54.1% won (52.0–56.3) · 2,053 games
4th: of the 874 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 239 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 56% of games · 46.6% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance19%54.1%52% to 56%
- Axiom Arc › Endless Hunger › Death's Dance8.8%62.1%59% to 65%
- Eclipse › Death's Dance › Endless Hunger8.7%59.6%56% to 63%
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Endless Hunger3.1%56.3%51% to 62%
- Eclipse › Sundered Sky › Death's Dance2.5%53.9%48% to 60%
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Sundered Sky2.4%54.6%49% to 60%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W64%45.8%11,689
- ››starts Q W EHighest win22%49.4%3,973
- ››starts Q E W5.6%38.7%1,021
- ››starts Q W E4.4%44.0%810
- ››starts E Q W1.6%46.7%285
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 12%42.4% won
- Long Sword + Refillable Potion 1.5%45.7% won
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps 35%45.6% won
- Mercury's Treads Highest win18%48.2% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 4.9%43.8% won
- Flash + Teleport 3.6%39.3% won
Every option as a table53 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance | 19% | 54.1% | 52.0%–56.3% | 2,053 |
| Axiom Arc › Endless Hunger › Death's Dance | 8.8% | 62.1% | 58.9%–65.1% | 946 |
| Eclipse › Death's Dance › Endless Hunger | 8.7% | 59.6% | 56.4%–62.7% | 938 |
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Endless Hunger | 3.1% | 56.3% | 50.9%–61.5% | 334 |
| Eclipse › Sundered Sky › Death's Dance | 2.5% | 53.9% | 47.9%–59.8% | 269 |
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Sundered Sky | 2.4% | 54.6% | 48.5%–60.4% | 264 |
| 4th item, of 4,889 games that reached it | ||||
| Death's Dance | 19% | 63.6% | 60.4%–66.6% | 906 |
| Endless Hunger | 16% | 59.1% | 55.6%–62.5% | 780 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 12% | 60.5% | 56.4%–64.4% | 574 |
| Sundered Sky | 8.1% | 59.3% | 54.4%–64.0% | 398 |
| Serylda's Grudge | 7.5% | 61.9% | 56.8%–66.8% | 365 |
| Black Cleaver | 6.3% | 56.0% | 50.4%–61.4% | 309 |
| 5th item, of 1,533 games that reached it | ||||
| Guardian Angel | 25% | 67.7% | 62.9%–72.2% | 384 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 13% | 63.7% | 56.9%–70.0% | 204 |
| Endless Hunger | 7.8% | 66.4% | 57.5%–74.2% | 119 |
| Sundered Sky | 7.1% | 59.6% | 50.2%–68.4% | 109 |
| Death's DanceFew games | 6.1% | 67.0% | 57.0%–75.7% | 94 |
| Black CleaverFew games | 4.7% | 58.3% | 46.8%–69.0% | 72 |
| 6th item, of 131 games that reached it | ||||
| Guardian AngelFew games | 26% | 70.6% | 53.8%–83.2% | 34 |
| Boots | ||||
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 38% | 46.4% | 45.2%–47.6% | 7,119 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 35% | 45.6% | 44.4%–46.8% | 6,517 |
| Mercury's Treads | 18% | 48.2% | 46.5%–49.9% | 3,291 |
| No boots | 6.4% | 35.2% | 32.5%–37.9% | 1,192 |
| Gluttonous Greaves | 2.1% | 58.0% | 53.1%–62.8% | 398 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 82% | 46.3% | 45.5%–47.1% | 15,185 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 12% | 42.4% | 40.4%–44.6% | 2,137 |
| Long Sword + Refillable Potion | 1.5% | 45.7% | 40.0%–51.6% | 282 |
| Long Sword + Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 0.9% | 53.1% | 45.4%–60.5% | 164 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 90% | 46.3% | 45.5%–47.1% | 16,726 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 4.9% | 43.8% | 40.6%–47.0% | 911 |
| Flash + Teleport | 3.6% | 39.3% | 35.7%–43.0% | 672 |
| Cleanse + Flash | 0.9% | 51.9% | 44.2%–59.4% | 162 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 64% | 45.8% | 44.9%–46.7% | 11,689 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 22% | 49.4% | 47.8%–50.9% | 3,973 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 5.6% | 38.7% | 35.8%–41.7% | 1,021 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 4.4% | 44.0% | 40.6%–47.4% | 810 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 1.6% | 46.7% | 41.0%–52.5% | 285 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 56% | 46.6% | 45.6%–47.6% | 10,047 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 18% | 49.9% | 48.2%–51.6% | 3,238 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q E R | 2.6% | 44.6% | 40.1%–49.1% | 460 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 2.5% | 41.3% | 36.9%–45.9% | 455 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W R | 2.5% | 46.7% | 42.1%–51.3% | 450 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 2.3% | 46.7% | 42.0%–51.6% | 413 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Endless Hunger | 34% | 56.7% | 55.5%–58.0% | 6,303 |
| Axiom Arc | 22% | 50.3% | 48.7%–51.8% | 4,077 |
| Sundered Sky | 15% | 51.3% | 49.4%–53.2% | 2,738 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 14% | 51.2% | 49.2%–53.1% | 2,514 |
| Ravenous Hydra | 5.4% | 52.2% | 49.1%–55.2% | 1,012 |
| Serylda's Grudge | 3.9% | 58.5% | 54.9%–62.1% | 726 |
| Guardian Angel | 3.5% | 67.6% | 63.9%–71.1% | 654 |
| Serpent's Fang | 2.9% | 49.3% | 45.1%–53.5% | 540 |
| Mortal Reminder | 2.4% | 59.0% | 54.3%–63.5% | 439 |
| Lord Dominik's Regards | 2.3% | 60.6% | 55.9%–65.1% | 426 |
Questions
What do Riven Top players build first on VN?
The most played core is Eclipse, then Black Cleaver, then Death's Dance: 11% of 18,595 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 54.1% win rate.
What skill order do Riven Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 64% of 18,302 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 45.8% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Riven Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 90% of 18,595 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 46.3% win rate.
















































