- Win
- 49.1%
- ▼1.0 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +0.50
- ±0.85
- Games
- 2,153
- a win +19.8 · a loss −18.3
- Pick · Ban
- 0.19 · 0.14%
- as Mid · any role
Riven Mid on VN, patch 26.21: Axiom Arc, Endless Hunger, Death's Dance; Conqueror + Sorcery; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 2,153 games).
Build
Start
Hp
65% · 51.2% won
Spells
Ig
92% · 49.3% won
Skills
62% · 49.1% won
Items 12.7% of games with a core
- Axiom Arc
- Endless Hunger
- Death's Dance
- Sg
70.2%won24% · 23pick, 23 games - Mo
66.5%won22% · 21pick, 21 games - Mr
62.1%won10% · 10pick, 10 games
- Ga
68.6%won19% · 6pick, 6 games - Ec
66.2%won16% · 5pick, 5 games
68.2% won (61.0–74.6) · 176 games
4th: of the 96 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 31 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 52% of games · 50.1% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Axiom Arc › Endless Hunger › Death's Dance13%68.2%61% to 75%
- Eclipse › Endless Hunger › Death's Dance4.9%61.8%50% to 72%
- Eclipse › Death's Dance › Black Cleaver4.9%60.3%48% to 71%
- Axiom Arc › Endless Hunger › Maw of Malmortius1.7%50.0%31% to 69%
- Axiom Arc › Death's Dance › Maw of Malmortius1.7%50.0%31% to 69%
- Eclipse › Axiom Arc › Death's Dance1.5%71.4%50% to 86%
- Hubris › Endless Hunger › Death's Dance1.5%81.0%60% to 92%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W62%49.1%1,307
- ››starts Q W E18%55.2%386
- ››starts Q E W8.3%42.1%176
- ››starts Q W EFew games4.2%49.4%89
- ››starts E Q WFew games3.7%51.9%79
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 17%42.6% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 9.1%49.7% won
Boots
- Chainlaced Crushers 23%44.8% won
- Armored Advance 20%50.1% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash Few games3.8%47.6% won
- Flash + Teleport Few games2.7%44.1% won
Every option as a table49 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Axiom Arc › Endless Hunger › Death's Dance | 13% | 68.2% | 61.0%–74.6% | 176 |
| Eclipse › Endless Hunger › Death's DanceFew games | 4.9% | 61.8% | 49.9%–72.4% | 68 |
| Eclipse › Death's Dance › Black CleaverFew games | 4.9% | 60.3% | 48.4%–71.1% | 68 |
| Axiom Arc › Endless Hunger › Maw of MalmortiusFew games | 1.7% | 50.0% | 31.4%–68.6% | 24 |
| Axiom Arc › Death's Dance › Maw of MalmortiusFew games | 1.7% | 50.0% | 31.4%–68.6% | 24 |
| Eclipse › Axiom Arc › Death's DanceFew games | 1.5% | 71.4% | 50.0%–86.2% | 21 |
| Hubris › Endless Hunger › Death's DanceFew games | 1.5% | 81.0% | 60.0%–92.3% | 21 |
| 4th item, of 690 games that reached it | ||||
| Death's Dance | 15% | 59.8% | 50.1%–68.8% | 102 |
| Endless HungerFew games | 14% | 68.4% | 58.5%–76.9% | 95 |
| Maw of MalmortiusFew games | 10% | 68.1% | 56.6%–77.7% | 72 |
| Black CleaverFew games | 8.7% | 60.0% | 47.4%–71.4% | 60 |
| Serylda's GrudgeFew games | 8.7% | 70.0% | 57.5%–80.1% | 60 |
| Sundered SkyFew games | 7.4% | 43.1% | 30.5%–56.7% | 51 |
| 5th item, of 219 games that reached it | ||||
| Guardian AngelFew games | 16% | 72.2% | 56.0%–84.2% | 36 |
| Maw of MalmortiusFew games | 10% | 68.2% | 47.3%–83.6% | 22 |
| Death's DanceFew games | 9.1% | 50.0% | 29.9%–70.1% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Crimson Lucidity | 39% | 49.5% | 46.1%–52.9% | 834 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 23% | 44.8% | 40.5%–49.2% | 493 |
| Armored Advance | 20% | 50.1% | 45.4%–54.9% | 423 |
| Immortal Path | 11% | 61.8% | 55.4%–67.8% | 233 |
| No boots | 6.1% | 34.1% | 26.6%–42.5% | 132 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 65% | 51.2% | 48.6%–53.8% | 1,405 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 17% | 42.6% | 37.6%–47.7% | 364 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 9.1% | 49.7% | 42.8%–56.7% | 195 |
| Long Sword + Refillable PotionFew games | 4.5% | 48.4% | 38.8%–58.3% | 97 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 92% | 49.3% | 47.1%–51.5% | 1,974 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 3.8% | 47.6% | 37.1%–58.2% | 82 |
| Flash + TeleportFew games | 2.7% | 44.1% | 32.2%–56.7% | 59 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 62% | 49.1% | 46.4%–51.8% | 1,307 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 18% | 55.2% | 50.2%–60.1% | 386 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 8.3% | 42.1% | 35.0%–49.4% | 176 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W EFew games | 4.2% | 49.4% | 39.3%–59.6% | 89 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q WFew games | 3.7% | 51.9% | 41.1%–62.6% | 79 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 52% | 50.1% | 47.1%–53.1% | 1,070 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 16% | 57.3% | 51.9%–62.6% | 321 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 3.8% | 43.0% | 32.7%–54.0% | 79 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q E RFew games | 3.7% | 43.4% | 32.9%–54.6% | 76 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W RFew games | 3.5% | 47.2% | 36.1%–58.6% | 72 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 2.7% | 56.4% | 43.3%–68.6% | 55 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Eclipse | 39% | 51.5% | 48.1%–54.8% | 849 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 26% | 50.1% | 46.0%–54.2% | 563 |
| Black Cleaver | 20% | 53.0% | 48.3%–57.6% | 438 |
| Sundered Sky | 13% | 46.8% | 41.1%–52.6% | 282 |
| Umbral Glaive | 6.2% | 44.0% | 35.9%–52.5% | 134 |
| Hubris | 5.7% | 66.4% | 57.6%–74.2% | 122 |
| Serylda's Grudge | 5.3% | 66.7% | 57.6%–74.7% | 114 |
| Ravenous Hydra | 5.2% | 50.4% | 41.3%–59.6% | 111 |
| Profane Hydra | 5.2% | 45.1% | 36.1%–54.3% | 111 |
| Lord Dominik's RegardsFew games | 4.6% | 54.6% | 44.8%–64.0% | 99 |
Questions
What do Riven Mid players build first on VN?
The most played core is Axiom Arc, then Endless Hunger, then Death's Dance: 8% of 2,153 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 68.2% win rate.
What skill order do Riven Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 62% of 2,124 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Riven Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 92% of 2,153 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.3% win rate.

















































