- Win
- 49.5%
- ▼0.5 vs Top
- LP a game
- +0.60
- ±1.96
- Games
- 412
- a win +20.2 · a loss −18.5
- Pick · Ban
- 0.04 · 0.31%
- as Top · any role
Karthus Top on VN, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Shadowflame; Dark Harvest + Sorcery; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 412 games).
Low sample. 412 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Build
Start
Hp
×270% · 49.1% won
Spells
Te
33% · 47.4% won
Skills
37% · 42.7% won
Items 19.2% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Shadowflame
- Vs
55.9%won60% · 21pick, 21 games - Rd
51.2%won23% · 8pick, 8 games - Zh
51.3%won17% · 6pick, 6 games
- Rd
54.0%won28% · 16pick, 16 games - Zh
49.4%won21% · 12pick, 12 games
52.7% won (39.8–65.3) · 55 games
4th: of the 35 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 31% of games · 40.2% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame19%52.7%40% to 65%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame7.3%66.7%45% to 83%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W37%42.7%150
- ››starts Q E Q28%56.5%115
- ››starts Q W EFew games10%58.5%41
- ››starts Q E WFew games5.6%65.2%23
- ››starts Q W EFew games5.4%36.4%22
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess Few games16%51.5% won
Boots
- No boots Few games21%55.2% won
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity Few games5.3%50.0% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash Few games20%47.6% won
- Exhaust + Teleport Few games19%47.5% won
Every option as a table31 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 19% | 52.7% | 39.8%–65.3% | 55 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 7.3% | 66.7% | 45.4%–82.8% | 21 |
| 4th item, of 153 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 24% | 37.8% | 24.1%–53.9% | 37 |
| Void StaffFew games | 22% | 61.8% | 45.0%–76.1% | 34 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 15% | 47.8% | 29.2%–67.0% | 23 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 13% | 65.0% | 43.3%–81.9% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 73% | 47.8% | 42.2%–53.5% | 299 |
| No bootsFew games | 21% | 55.2% | 44.7%–65.2% | 87 |
| Ionian Boots of LucidityFew games | 5.3% | 50.0% | 30.7%–69.3% | 22 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 70% | 49.1% | 43.4%–54.9% | 289 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the GoddessFew games | 16% | 51.5% | 39.7%–63.1% | 66 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 33% | 47.4% | 39.2%–55.8% | 135 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 20% | 47.6% | 37.1%–58.2% | 82 |
| Exhaust + TeleportFew games | 19% | 47.5% | 36.9%–58.3% | 80 |
| Flash + IgniteFew games | 8.5% | 57.1% | 40.9%–72.0% | 35 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 37% | 42.7% | 35.0%–50.7% | 150 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 28% | 56.5% | 47.4%–65.2% | 115 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W EFew games | 10% | 58.5% | 43.4%–72.2% | 41 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E WFew games | 5.6% | 65.2% | 44.9%–81.2% | 23 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W EFew games | 5.4% | 36.4% | 19.7%–57.1% | 22 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 31% | 40.2% | 32.0%–48.9% | 127 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 25% | 55.9% | 46.2%–65.1% | 102 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 9.1% | 51.4% | 35.9%–66.6% | 37 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 47% | 49.7% | 42.8%–56.7% | 193 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 26% | 51.9% | 42.5%–61.1% | 108 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 21% | 45.4% | 35.3%–55.8% | 86 |
| Void StaffFew games | 16% | 53.7% | 41.9%–65.1% | 67 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 10% | 52.4% | 37.7%–66.6% | 42 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 7.3% | 76.7% | 59.1%–88.2% | 30 |
| Mejai's SoulstealerFew games | 5.3% | 77.3% | 56.6%–89.9% | 22 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 4.9% | 55.0% | 34.2%–74.2% | 20 |
Questions
What do Karthus Top players build first on VN?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Shadowflame: 13% of 412 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.7% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 37% of 410 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 42.7% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 33% of 412 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 47.4% win rate.





































