- Win
- 52.0%
- ▲2.0 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.00
- ±0.48
- Games
- 6,513
- a win +19.1 · a loss −18.8
- Pick · Ban
- 0.59 · 10.4%
- as Top · any role
Malzahar Top on VN, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Liandry's Torment; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 6,513 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×272% · 52.7% won
Spells
Te
59% · 52.7% won
Skills
35% · 52.0% won
Items 30.5% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Liandry's Torment
- Zh
57.3%won39% · 315pick, 315 games - Sh
59.7%won22% · 175pick, 175 games - Mo
53.6%won12% · 94pick, 94 games
- Mo
54.8%won22% · 61pick, 61 games - Rd
57.9%won20% · 55pick, 55 games - Zh
61.0%won19% · 53pick, 53 games
56.6% won (54.1–59.2) · 1,450 games
4th: of the 810 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 277 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 28% of games · 51.8% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment31%56.6%54% to 59%
- Malignance › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment16%54.8%51% to 58%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Zhonya's Hourglass3.6%53.2%46% to 60%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame2.0%62.9%53% to 72%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame1.8%58.1%48% to 68%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q35%52.0%2,282
- ››starts E W Q33%50.5%2,138
- ››starts E Q W9.9%54.8%640
- ››starts E W E3.2%56.7%208
- ››starts E Q W3.1%52.2%201
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 21%51.3% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion 3.6%51.7% won
Boots
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 18%53.3% won
- Boots of Swiftness 7.9%53.8% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 28%50.0% won
- Flash + Ghost 6.1%53.4% won
Every option as a table49 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment | 31% | 56.6% | 54.1%–59.2% | 1,450 |
| Malignance › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment | 16% | 54.8% | 51.3%–58.3% | 774 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.6% | 53.2% | 45.8%–60.5% | 173 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › ShadowflameFew games | 2.0% | 62.9% | 53.0%–71.8% | 97 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 1.8% | 58.1% | 47.6%–68.0% | 86 |
| 4th item, of 2,489 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 26% | 56.6% | 52.8%–60.3% | 659 |
| Shadowflame | 17% | 57.4% | 52.7%–62.0% | 425 |
| Morellonomicon | 12% | 50.5% | 44.9%–56.1% | 301 |
| Liandry's Torment | 9.7% | 59.8% | 53.5%–65.7% | 241 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 7.4% | 62.8% | 55.6%–69.5% | 183 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 6.3% | 52.2% | 44.5%–59.9% | 157 |
| 5th item, of 885 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 20% | 54.5% | 47.2%–61.6% | 178 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 20% | 60.7% | 53.3%–67.7% | 173 |
| Morellonomicon | 17% | 49.0% | 41.2%–56.9% | 151 |
| Shadowflame | 11% | 48.5% | 39.0%–58.1% | 101 |
| Void StaffFew games | 8.4% | 58.1% | 46.7%–68.7% | 74 |
| Bloodletter's CurseFew games | 4.1% | 38.9% | 24.8%–55.1% | 36 |
| 6th item, of 86 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 23% | 50.0% | 29.9%–70.1% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 62% | 52.6% | 51.1%–54.2% | 4,024 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 18% | 53.3% | 50.5%–56.1% | 1,200 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 7.9% | 53.8% | 49.5%–58.1% | 515 |
| No boots | 7.0% | 40.1% | 35.7%–44.7% | 454 |
| Mercury's Treads | 2.2% | 50.7% | 42.6%–58.7% | 144 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 72% | 52.7% | 51.2%–54.1% | 4,665 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 21% | 51.3% | 48.6%–54.0% | 1,337 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion | 3.6% | 51.7% | 45.3%–58.1% | 232 |
| Doran's Ring + Health PotionFew games | 1.4% | 48.3% | 38.2%–58.6% | 89 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 59% | 52.7% | 51.2%–54.3% | 3,855 |
| Flash + Ignite | 28% | 50.0% | 47.7%–52.3% | 1,795 |
| Flash + Ghost | 6.1% | 53.4% | 48.5%–58.2% | 399 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 4.6% | 54.0% | 48.4%–59.6% | 298 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 35% | 52.0% | 49.9%–54.0% | 2,282 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 33% | 50.5% | 48.4%–52.6% | 2,138 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 9.9% | 54.8% | 51.0%–58.7% | 640 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W E | 3.2% | 56.7% | 49.9%–63.3% | 208 |
| Max E W Q · starts E Q W | 3.1% | 52.2% | 45.4%–59.0% | 201 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 28% | 51.8% | 49.5%–54.2% | 1,771 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 27% | 51.0% | 48.7%–53.4% | 1,703 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 7.9% | 56.9% | 52.5%–61.1% | 503 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q R | 4.0% | 48.4% | 42.4%–54.6% | 254 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W R | 3.4% | 45.2% | 38.8%–51.8% | 219 |
| E W E Q E R E W E W R | 2.3% | 56.2% | 48.1%–64.0% | 146 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 30% | 52.7% | 50.5%–54.9% | 1,976 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 21% | 55.5% | 52.9%–58.1% | 1,374 |
| Shadowflame | 16% | 56.4% | 53.4%–59.4% | 1,050 |
| Morellonomicon | 12% | 51.7% | 48.3%–55.1% | 812 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 7.5% | 59.9% | 55.5%–64.2% | 489 |
| Void Staff | 5.9% | 53.5% | 48.5%–58.4% | 387 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 3.5% | 55.8% | 49.2%–62.1% | 226 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Top players build first on VN?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter, then Liandry's Torment: 22% of 6,513 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 56.6% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 35% of 6,440 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 59% of 6,513 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.7% win rate.













































