Kayn
Off-meta Top
Win rate46.7%−3.3 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+0.80±0.70 · Top +2.36
Games3,320Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.38%as Top
Ban rate6.4%any role
Grade by rank
- Iron to SilverOff-meta
- Gold and PlatinumOff-meta
- Emerald and DiamondOff-meta
- Master+Off-meta
Lane opponents
Best against
- Dr. Mundo110 games52.7%+2.8 pts
- Teemo141 games50.3%+2.2 pts
- Mordekaiser127 games48.0%+1.0 pts
Worst against
- Darius147 games42.9%−2.8 pts
- Malphite113 games39.8%−2.8 pts
- Yone138 games42.8%−2.1 pts
Build and runes
- Core items
- Ec
Bc
Dd
- 53.5%10% played
- Highest win
- Vc
Bc
Dd
- 58.0%4% played
- Boots
- Ps
Plated Steelcaps - 47.6%42% played
- Starting items
- Db
Hp
- 47.8%68% played
- Spells
- Fl
Ig
- 47.0%66% played
- Runes

ConquerorPrecision, with Sorcery- 47.8%53% played
- Highest win

Dark HarvestDomination, with Inspiration- 49.6%7% played
- Shards


Adaptive force · Adaptive force · Health scaling- 46.6%82% played
- Skill order
- Q›W›EStarts Q·W·E
- 46.4%59% played
Win rate by rank
Win rate by game length
Win rate by patch
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Ec Bc Dd Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Death's Dance | 9.9% | 327 | 53.5%48% to 59% |
Vc Bc Dd Voltaic Cyclosword · Black Cleaver · Death's Dance | 4.2% | 138 | 58.0%50% to 66% |
Ec Bc So Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Spear of Shojin | 4.0% | 133 | 45.9%38% to 54% |
Ec Bc Eh Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Endless Hunger | 1.8% | 59 | 52.5%40% to 65% |
Ec Bc Sv Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Spirit Visage | 1.7% | 56 | 60.7%48% to 72% |
Hu Vc Aa Hubris · Voltaic Cyclosword · Axiom Arc | 1.4% | 45 | 57.8%43% to 71% |
Ec So Dd Eclipse · Spear of Shojin · Death's Dance | 1.0% | 32 | 40.6%26% to 58% |
Hu Vc Ba Hubris · Voltaic Cyclosword · Bastionbreaker | 0.9% | 31 | 41.9%26% to 59% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 59% · 1,95846.4%44%–49%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 17% · 56350.4%46%–55%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, Q · 9.4% · 31247.1%42%–53%
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts Q, W, E · 3.6% · 12045.8%37%–55%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts W, Q, E · 1.9% · 6245.2%33%–57%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voltaic Cyclosword3,000 gold | 41% | 1,370 | 50.8%48% to 53% |
| Spear of Shojin3,100 gold | 19% | 615 | 47.6%44% to 52% |
| Hubris2,800 gold | 18% | 601 | 49.1%45% to 53% |
| Endless Hunger3,100 gold | 13% | 426 | 53.1%48% to 58% |
| Spirit Visage2,700 gold | 12% | 388 | 55.4%50% to 60% |
| Axiom Arc2,750 gold | 12% | 388 | 53.9%49% to 59% |
| Bastionbreaker3,000 gold | 8.3% | 275 | 54.9%49% to 61% |
| Serylda's Grudge3,000 gold | 8.1% | 270 | 58.5%53% to 64% |
| Maw of Malmortius3,100 gold | 4.0% | 131 | 55.7%47% to 64% |
| Serpent's Fang2,500 gold | 3.4% | 112 | 53.6%44% to 63% |
Starting items
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion68% · 2,24347.8%46%–50%
- Long Sword, Refillable Potion14% · 47142.9%38%–47%
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion8.8% · 29346.4%41%–52%
- Cull, Health Potion1.9% · 6238.7%28%–51%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps42% · 1,39047.6%45%–50%
- Mercury's Treads22% · 71549.1%45%–53%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity16% · 52845.5%41%–50%
- Gluttonous Greaves9.1% · 30250.0%44%–56%
- No boots8.8% · 29334.5%29%–40%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite66% · 2,19647.0%45%–49%
- Flash and Teleport25% · 82144.1%41%–48%
- Exhaust and Flash3.6% · 12152.9%44%–62%
- Teleport and Ignite2.1% · 7153.5%42%–65%
Most played rune pages
| Page | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ConquerorPrecision, with Sorcery | 53% | 1,775 | 47.8%46% to 50% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Resolve | 13% | 438 | 41.8%37% to 46% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Inspiration | 11% | 369 | 46.1%41% to 51% |
| Dark HarvestDomination, with Inspiration | 7.0% | 234 | 49.6%43% to 56% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Domination | 2.5% | 84 | 35.7%26% to 46% |
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Domination | 2.0% | 65 | 47.7%36% to 60% |
Every rune, by tree
Precision
Primary 80%
Primary 80%
0%0%0%80%
1%77%4%
1%80%1%
3%3%78%
Sorcery
Primary 2% · secondary 56%
Primary 2% · secondary 56%
0%1%3%1%
56%3%2%
56%3%1%
2%0%6%
Inspiration
secondary 18%
secondary 18%
0%0%2%
0%17%4%
2%0%1%
20%0%1%
Domination
Primary 9% · secondary 4%
Primary 9% · secondary 4%
2%9%1%
0%1%17%
2%11%0%
12%2%5%
Resolve
secondary 13%
secondary 13%
0%0%0%
1%0%0%
1%2%11%
5%6%4%
Shards
Offense
Adaptive force 95%Attack speed 3%Ability haste 2%
Flex
Adaptive force 100%
Defense
Health scaling 89%Health 9%Tenacity and slow resist 2%
Shard sets
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health scaling82% · 2,73246.6%45%–48%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health8.0% · 26547.2%41%–53%
- Attack speed, Adaptive force, Health scaling1.9% · 6451.6%40%–63%
- Ability haste, Adaptive force, Health scaling1.9% · 6240.3%29%–53%
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron105 games, small sample | 105 | 51.4% | +20.4 | −16.5 | +2.50±3.72 |
| Bronze422 games, small sample | 422 | 49.7% | +21.3 | −17.0 | +2.20±1.90 |
| Silver628 games, small sample | 628 | 47.4% | +20.8 | −16.9 | +1.10±1.55 |
| Gold805 games, small sample | 805 | 45.4% | +21.3 | −17.4 | +0.40±1.39 |
| Platinum669 games, small sample | 669 | 46.2% | +21.1 | −18.3 | 0.00±1.54 |
| Emerald447 games, small sample | 447 | 46.7% | +21.6 | −17.9 | +0.60±1.92 |
| Diamond136 games, small sample | 136 | 43.5% | +23.8 | −18.4 | +0.20±3.73 |
| Master45 games, small sample | 45 | 44.7% | +34.8 | −27.8 | +1.40±9.59 |























































































