- Win
- 49.9%
- ▼0.1 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.00
- ±1.32
- Games
- 858
- a win +20.6 · a loss −17.1
- Pick · Ban
- 0.12 · 0.27%
- as Mid · any role
Karthus Mid on LAS, patch 26.21: Malignance, Liandry's Torment, Shadowflame; Dark Harvest + Sorcery; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 858 games).
Low sample. 858 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Build
Start
Hp
×277% · 52.0% won
Spells
Te
31% · 43.1% won
Skills
38% · 49.4% won
Items 9.4% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Liandry's Torment
- Shadowflame
- St
66.6%won53% · 18pick, 18 games - Rd
59.4%won18% · 6pick, 6 games
- Rd
57.9%won28% · 45pick, 45 games - Zh
47.4%won16% · 26pick, 26 games - Vs
47.3%won15% · 24pick, 24 games
67.8% won (55.1–78.3) · 59 games
4th: of the 34 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 35% of games · 51.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame9.4%67.8%55% to 78%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap8.7%56.4%43% to 69%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame7.5%51.1%37% to 65%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Malignance7.1%57.8%43% to 71%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap4.4%60.7%42% to 76%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W38%49.4%326
- ››starts Q E Q35%50.5%297
- ››starts Q W EFew games7.6%38.5%65
- ››starts Q E WFew games4.7%52.5%40
- ››starts Q E QFew games3.2%63.0%27
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 16%40.2% won
Boots
- No boots Few games11%40.0% won
- Crimson Lucidity Few games4.6%48.7% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 24%57.3% won
- Exhaust + Ignite 19%50.0% won
Every option as a table40 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 9.4% | 67.8% | 55.1%–78.3% | 59 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 8.7% | 56.4% | 43.3%–68.6% | 55 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 7.5% | 51.1% | 37.2%–64.7% | 47 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › MalignanceFew games | 7.1% | 57.8% | 43.3%–71.0% | 45 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 4.4% | 60.7% | 42.4%–76.4% | 28 |
| 4th item, of 378 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 27% | 51.5% | 41.9%–61.0% | 101 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 17% | 70.8% | 58.8%–80.4% | 65 |
| Void StaffFew games | 12% | 61.4% | 46.6%–74.3% | 44 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 12% | 50.0% | 35.8%–64.2% | 44 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 9.5% | 66.7% | 50.3%–79.8% | 36 |
| 5th item, of 160 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 28% | 66.7% | 52.1%–78.6% | 45 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 16% | 42.3% | 25.5%–61.1% | 26 |
| Void StaffFew games | 15% | 41.7% | 24.5%–61.2% | 24 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 13% | 30.0% | 14.6%–51.9% | 20 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 83% | 51.3% | 47.6%–54.9% | 708 |
| No bootsFew games | 11% | 40.0% | 30.7%–50.1% | 95 |
| Crimson LucidityFew games | 4.6% | 48.7% | 33.9%–63.8% | 39 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 77% | 52.0% | 48.2%–55.8% | 663 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 16% | 40.2% | 32.3%–48.5% | 137 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 31% | 43.1% | 37.3%–49.1% | 269 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 24% | 57.3% | 50.4%–63.8% | 206 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 19% | 50.0% | 42.4%–57.6% | 162 |
| Flash + IgniteFew games | 11% | 53.2% | 43.2%–63.0% | 94 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 38% | 49.4% | 44.0%–54.8% | 326 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 35% | 50.5% | 44.9%–56.2% | 297 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W EFew games | 7.6% | 38.5% | 27.6%–50.6% | 65 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E WFew games | 4.7% | 52.5% | 37.5%–67.1% | 40 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E QFew games | 3.2% | 63.0% | 44.2%–78.5% | 27 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 35% | 51.0% | 45.3%–56.7% | 290 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 32% | 53.4% | 47.4%–59.2% | 268 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 6.0% | 46.0% | 33.0%–59.6% | 50 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch | 60% | 51.4% | 47.1%–55.6% | 518 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 33% | 56.1% | 50.3%–61.8% | 285 |
| Stormsurge | 22% | 52.9% | 45.8%–59.8% | 191 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 16% | 51.9% | 43.5%–60.1% | 135 |
| Void Staff | 13% | 57.0% | 47.9%–65.7% | 114 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 4.4% | 52.6% | 37.3%–67.5% | 38 |
| Mejai's SoulstealerFew games | 3.4% | 82.8% | 65.5%–92.4% | 29 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 3.3% | 75.0% | 56.6%–87.3% | 28 |
| Luden's EchoFew games | 2.9% | 40.0% | 23.4%–59.3% | 25 |
Questions
What do Karthus Mid players build first on LAS?
The most played core is Malignance, then Liandry's Torment, then Shadowflame: 7% of 858 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 67.8% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 38% of 850 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Mid players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 31% of 858 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 43.1% win rate.







































