Malzahar
3rd of 43 Mid
Win rate51.3%+1.3 pts vs Mid 50.0%
LP a game+1.90±0.15 · Mid +1.51
Games72,385Mid · patch 26.20
Pick rate7.5%as Mid
Ban rate17.6%any role
Grade by rank
- Iron to Silver
- Gold and Platinum
- Emerald and Diamond
- Master+
- Rank-sensitiveStrong in Iron to Silver (S+), weak in Master+ (C).
Lane opponents
Best against
- Pantheon202 games59.9%+4.8 pts
- Vladimir1,086 games54.9%+4.0 pts
- Yasuo4,196 games54.0%+3.4 pts
Worst against
- Smolder1,387 games47.7%−6.4 pts
- Sion305 games40.7%−6.1 pts
- Gangplank176 games46.6%−3.6 pts
Build and runes
- Core items
- Bt
Lt
Rc
- 54.4%24% played
- Highest win
- Bt
Rc
Lt
- 55.1%13% played
- Boots
- Ss
Spellslinger's Shoes - 52.0%85% played
- Starting items
- Dr
Hp
Hp
- 51.4%85% played
- Spells
- Fl
Te
- 51.2%82% played
- Runes

Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Inspiration- 52.1%49% played
- Shards


Adaptive force · Adaptive force · Health scaling- 51.2%86% played
- Skill order
- E›Q›WStarts E·W·Q
- 51.7%64% played
Win rate by rank
Win rate by game length
Win rate by patch
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Bt Lt Rc Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 24% | 17,326 | 54.4%54% to 55% |
Bt Rc Lt Blackfire Torch · Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Liandry's Torment | 13% | 9,154 | 55.1%54% to 56% |
Bt Lt Sh Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 8.3% | 5,997 | 54.7%53% to 56% |
Ma Lt Rc Malignance · Liandry's Torment · Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 6.5% | 4,700 | 54.8%53% to 56% |
Bt Lt Zh Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.3% | 959 | 51.6%48% to 55% |
Bt Lt Rd Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Rabadon's Deathcap | 1.0% | 752 | 56.3%53% to 60% |
Ma Rc Lt Malignance · Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Liandry's Torment | 1.0% | 749 | 54.7%51% to 58% |
Bt Rc Sh Blackfire Torch · Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Shadowflame | 0.9% | 669 | 55.5%52% to 59% |
Skill order
E›Q›WE·W·Q
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 3 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, W, Q · 64% · 46,02851.7%51%–52%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 13% · 9,65551.0%50%–52%
- E›W›QMax E, W, QStarts E, W, Q · 12% · 8,76051.0%50%–52%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, W, E · 2.2% · 1,58151.2%49%–54%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 1.9% · 1,34549.4%47%–52%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shadowflame3,200 gold | 26% | 18,972 | 54.4%54% to 55% |
| Malignance2,700 gold | 25% | 17,762 | 51.5%51% to 52% |
| Zhonya's Hourglass3,250 gold | 17% | 12,499 | 53.4%53% to 54% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 16% | 11,286 | 54.8%54% to 56% |
| Morellonomicon2,850 gold | 5.3% | 3,816 | 50.2%49% to 52% |
| Void Staff3,000 gold | 4.6% | 3,291 | 50.6%49% to 52% |
| Bloodletter's Curse2,900 gold | 2.3% | 1,628 | 54.4%52% to 57% |
| Mejai's Soulstealer1,500 gold | 1.0% | 702 | 80.6%78% to 83% |
Starting items
- Doran's Ring, 2 × Health Potion85% · 61,79851.4%51%–52%
- 2 × Health Potion, Tear of the Goddess7.8% · 5,63050.6%49%–52%
- Sapphire Crystal, Refillable Potion4.1% · 2,92952.3%50%–54%
- Doran's Ring, Health Potion0.6% · 46552.9%48%–57%
Boots
- Spellslinger's Shoes85% · 61,21952.0%52%–52%
- Crimson Lucidity7.6% · 5,47350.4%49%–52%
- No boots3.6% · 2,63138.6%37%–40%
- Chainlaced Crushers1.7% · 1,21348.8%46%–52%
- Swiftmarch1.5% · 1,10252.2%49%–55%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Teleport82% · 59,70051.2%51%–52%
- Flash and Ignite13% · 9,27951.5%50%–52%
- Flash and Ghost1.7% · 1,21050.7%48%–53%
- Flash and Barrier1.6% · 1,17555.5%53%–58%
Most played rune pages
| Page | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Inspiration | 49% | 35,483 | 52.1%52% to 53% |
| Arcane CometSorcery, with Inspiration | 13% | 9,420 | 50.8%50% to 52% |
| Summon AerySorcery, with Precision | 11% | 8,081 | 49.3%48% to 50% |
| Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Precision | 11% | 8,054 | 51.8%51% to 53% |
| Summon AerySorcery, with Inspiration | 7.8% | 5,659 | 50.1%49% to 51% |
| Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Domination | 2.6% | 1,906 | 52.1%50% to 54% |
Every rune, by tree
Sorcery
Primary 97%
Primary 97%
19%15%0%64%
4%95%0%
95%2%3%
73%0%26%
Inspiration
secondary 70%
secondary 70%
0%0%0%
0%65%3%
2%0%2%
67%1%0%
Precision
secondary 24%
secondary 24%
0%0%0%0%
0%1%20%
0%3%0%
20%3%0%
Shards
Offense
Adaptive force 97%Ability haste 2%Attack speed 1%
Flex
Adaptive force 98%Move speed 2%
Defense
Health scaling 94%Health 5%Tenacity and slow resist 1%
Shard sets
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health scaling86% · 61,91251.2%51%–52%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health4.3% · 3,13351.2%49%–53%
- Adaptive force, Move speed, Health scaling1.9% · 1,39651.7%49%–54%
- Ability haste, Adaptive force, Health scaling1.5% · 1,10653.9%51%–57%
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron2,317 games, small sample | 2,317 | 53.8% | +19.9 | −17.8 | +2.50±0.79 |
| Bronze9,822 games | 9,822 | 53.4% | +20.5 | −17.4 | +2.90±0.39 |
| Silver15,016 games | 15,016 | 52.0% | +20.6 | −17.4 | +2.50±0.31 |
| Gold17,765 games | 17,765 | 51.2% | +20.4 | −17.6 | +2.00±0.29 |
| Platinum13,896 games | 13,896 | 50.8% | +20.2 | −17.9 | +1.70±0.33 |
| Emerald8,198 games | 8,198 | 49.7% | +19.7 | −18.4 | +0.80±0.42 |
| Diamond2,823 games, small sample | 2,823 | 48.4% | +19.7 | −18.5 | +0.30±0.72 |
| Master1,250 games, small sample | 1,250 | 47.9% | +29.3 | −28.3 | −0.60±1.63 |
| Grandmaster9 games, small sample | 9 | 66.7% | +28.2 | −31.7 | +8.20±19.55 |
| Challenger11 games, small sample | 11 | 45.5% | +27.2 | −32.8 | −5.50±18.53 |































































