Malzahar
Off-meta Top
Win rate49.9%−0.1 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+2.20±0.51 · Top +2.36
Games6,670Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.77%as Top
Ban rate17.6%any role
Grade by rank
- Iron to SilverOff-meta
- Gold and PlatinumOff-meta
- Emerald and DiamondOff-meta
- Master+Off-meta
Lane opponents
Best against
- Mordekaiser235 games57.0%+5.3 pts
- Illaoi115 games57.4%+3.9 pts
- Teemo588 games52.4%+3.4 pts
Worst against
- Yone303 games41.3%−5.5 pts
- Tryndamere115 games37.4%−5.4 pts
- Sion105 games37.1%−5.3 pts
Build and runes
- Core items
- Bt
Lt
Rc
- 53.5%17% played
- Highest win
- Bt
Rc
Lt
- 54.8%13% played
- Boots
- Ss
Sorcerer's Shoes - 50.9%78% played
- Starting items
- Dr
Hp
Hp
- 49.9%78% played
- Spells
- Fl
Te
- 49.8%64% played
- Runes

Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Inspiration- 51.3%37% played
- Shards


Adaptive force · Adaptive force · Health scaling- 49.7%81% played
- Skill order
- E›Q›WStarts E·W·Q
- 50.0%55% played
Win rate by rank
Win rate by game length
Win rate by patch
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Bt Lt Rc Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 17% | 1,109 | 53.5%51% to 56% |
Bt Rc Lt Blackfire Torch · Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Liandry's Torment | 13% | 860 | 54.8%51% to 58% |
Bt Lt Sh Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 5.5% | 366 | 52.7%48% to 58% |
Ma Lt Rc Malignance · Liandry's Torment · Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 3.0% | 200 | 53.5%47% to 60% |
Rc Bt Lt Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment | 2.4% | 160 | 50.6%43% to 58% |
Ma Rc Lt Malignance · Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Liandry's Torment | 2.0% | 131 | 53.4%45% to 62% |
Bt Lt Zh Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.5% | 102 | 57.8%48% to 67% |
Bt Rc Sh Blackfire Torch · Rylai's Crystal Scepter · Shadowflame | 1.4% | 96 | 47.9%38% to 58% |
Skill order
E›Q›WE·W·Q
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 3 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, W, Q · 55% · 3,67950.0%48%–52%
- E›W›QMax E, W, QStarts E, W, Q · 18% · 1,21951.8%49%–55%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 12% · 81748.7%45%–52%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, W, E · 3.2% · 21150.7%44%–57%
- E›W›QMax E, W, QStarts E, W, E · 2.6% · 17145.6%38%–53%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shadowflame3,200 gold | 24% | 1,572 | 53.6%51% to 56% |
| Malignance2,700 gold | 24% | 1,571 | 52.0%50% to 54% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 15% | 1,001 | 54.2%51% to 57% |
| Zhonya's Hourglass3,250 gold | 14% | 964 | 54.3%51% to 57% |
| Void Staff3,000 gold | 7.5% | 499 | 47.9%44% to 52% |
| Morellonomicon2,850 gold | 6.5% | 433 | 47.8%43% to 53% |
| Bloodletter's Curse2,900 gold | 4.0% | 269 | 49.8%44% to 56% |
| Stormsurge2,800 gold | 1.6% | 108 | 55.6%46% to 65% |
Starting items
- Doran's Ring, 2 × Health Potion78% · 5,21349.9%49%–51%
- 2 × Health Potion, Tear of the Goddess13% · 84148.0%45%–51%
- Sapphire Crystal, Refillable Potion3.4% · 22654.4%48%–61%
- Doran's Ring1.3% · 8952.8%43%–63%
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes78% · 5,19050.9%50%–52%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity7.7% · 51649.6%45%–54%
- No boots6.5% · 43539.3%35%–44%
- Boots of Swiftness5.7% · 38251.1%46%–56%
- Plated Steelcaps0.8% · 5234.6%23%–48%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Teleport64% · 4,29749.8%48%–51%
- Flash and Ignite25% · 1,68448.9%47%–51%
- Flash and Ghost6.2% · 41554.5%50%–59%
- Exhaust and Flash2.5% · 16853.0%45%–60%
Most played rune pages
| Page | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Inspiration | 37% | 2,458 | 51.3%49% to 53% |
| Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Precision | 14% | 955 | 50.1%47% to 53% |
| Summon AerySorcery, with Precision | 14% | 921 | 48.1%45% to 51% |
| Arcane CometSorcery, with Inspiration | 13% | 893 | 48.2%45% to 51% |
| Summon AerySorcery, with Inspiration | 8.7% | 579 | 50.1%46% to 54% |
| Deathfire TouchSorcery, with Domination | 3.6% | 239 | 48.9%43% to 55% |
Every rune, by tree
Sorcery
Primary 95%
Primary 95%
24%18%0%56%
6%92%1%
91%3%5%
68%0%30%
Inspiration
secondary 59%
secondary 59%
0%0%0%
0%53%4%
2%0%3%
56%1%0%
Precision
secondary 31%
secondary 31%
0%0%0%0%
1%1%26%
0%5%0%
25%5%0%
Domination
secondary 4%
secondary 4%
0%1%0%
4%2%0%
0%1%0%
0%0%6%
Shards
Offense
Adaptive force 98%Ability haste 2%
Flex
Adaptive force 96%Move speed 4%
Defense
Health scaling 90%Health 7%Tenacity and slow resist 3%
Shard sets
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health scaling81% · 5,38249.7%48%–51%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health5.2% · 34552.8%47%–58%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Tenacity and slow resist2.5% · 16443.3%36%–51%
- Adaptive force, Move speed, Health scaling2.1% · 14352.5%44%–60%
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron172 games, small sample | 172 | 44.8% | +20.9 | −16.5 | +0.20±2.97 |
| Bronze747 games, small sample | 747 | 51.5% | +21.1 | −17.7 | +2.30±1.45 |
| Silver1,327 games, small sample | 1,327 | 47.2% | +21.9 | −17.5 | +1.20±1.11 |
| Gold1,586 games, small sample | 1,586 | 51.8% | +21.9 | −17.5 | +3.20±1.01 |
| Platinum1,418 games, small sample | 1,418 | 51.1% | +21.3 | −18.3 | +2.00±1.07 |
| Emerald911 games, small sample | 911 | 49.8% | +21.8 | −18.5 | +1.70±1.37 |
| Diamond271 games, small sample | 271 | 46.9% | +23.1 | −17.5 | +1.80±2.58 |
| Master129 games, small sample | 129 | 49.6% | +46.6 | −29.5 | +8.80±6.86 |
| Grandmaster4 games, small sample | 4 | 75.0% | +28.7 | −32.0 | +13.50±29.73 |











































































