Caitlyn
Off-meta Mid
Win rate46.9%−3.1 pts vs Mid 50.0%
LP a game+0.40±0.86 · Mid +1.51
Games2,096Mid · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.23%as Mid
Ban rate29.1%any role
Grade by rank
- Iron to Silveroff-meta
- Gold and Platinumoff-meta
- Emerald and Diamondoff-meta
- Master+off-meta
- Rank-sensitiveStrong in Master+ (B), weak in Iron to Silver (D).
Lane opponents
Best against
- Ahri128 games52.3%+2.5 pts
Worst against
- Yone105 games42.9%−1.4 pts
Build and runes
- Core items
- Tc
Ie
Ld
- 58.5%11% played
- Boots
- Gg
Gunmetal Greaves - 47.2%79% played
- Starting items
- Db
Hp
Hp
- 47.1%56% played
- Spells
- Fl
Ba
- 46.9%65% played
- Runes

Lethal TempoPrecision, with Sorcery- 47.1%37% played
- Highest win

First StrikeInspiration, with Sorcery- 51.4%31% played
- Shards


Attack speed · Adaptive force · Health scaling- 48.3%81% played
- Skill order
- Q›W›EStarts Q·E·W
- 47.9%34% played
Win rate by rank
Win rate by game length
Win rate by patch
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Tc Ie Ld The Collector · Infinity Edge · Lord Dominik's Regards | 11% | 224 | 58.5%52% to 65% |
Hu Tc Ie Hubris · The Collector · Infinity Edge | 5.5% | 115 | 52.2%43% to 61% |
Tc Hc Ie The Collector · Hexoptics C44 · Infinity Edge | 3.6% | 75 | 44.0%33% to 55% |
Hc Ie Ld Hexoptics C44 · Infinity Edge · Lord Dominik's Regards | 3.3% | 69 | 65.2%53% to 75% |
Hu Tc Ld Hubris · The Collector · Lord Dominik's Regards | 2.3% | 48 | 52.1%38% to 66% |
Tc Ie Hc The Collector · Infinity Edge · Hexoptics C44 | 2.2% | 46 | 54.4%40% to 68% |
Tc Ld Ie The Collector · Lord Dominik's Regards · Infinity Edge | 2.2% | 46 | 52.2%38% to 66% |
Tc Hc Ld The Collector · Hexoptics C44 · Lord Dominik's Regards | 2.0% | 41 | 65.9%51% to 78% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·E·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 34% · 70547.9%44%–52%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 28% · 59547.9%44%–52%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 23% · 48145.7%41%–50%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, Q · 2.5% · 5242.3%30%–56%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 2.3% · 4953.1%39%–66%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gunmetal Greaves1,100 gold | 79% | 1,652 | 47.2%45% to 50% |
| Hexoptics C442,800 gold | 36% | 745 | 51.8%48% to 55% |
| Hubris2,800 gold | 24% | 509 | 46.9%43% to 51% |
| Rapid Firecannon2,650 gold | 19% | 392 | 56.1%51% to 61% |
| Bloodthirster3,400 gold | 8.8% | 184 | 54.9%48% to 62% |
| Yun Tal Wildarrows3,000 gold | 5.5% | 116 | 43.1%34% to 52% |
| Mortal Reminder3,000 gold | 4.6% | 96 | 46.9%37% to 57% |
| Stormrazor3,200 gold | 4.5% | 95 | 48.4%39% to 58% |
| Voltaic Cyclosword3,000 gold | 3.0% | 63 | 42.9%31% to 55% |
| Runaan's Hurricane2,650 gold | 2.7% | 56 | 55.4%42% to 68% |
Starting items
- Doran's Bow, 2 × Health Potion56% · 1,16747.1%44%–50%
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion30% · 63949.1%45%–53%
- Cull, Health Potion9.3% · 19540.0%33%–47%
- Long Sword, Refillable Potion1.3% · 2857.1%39%–73%
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves79% · 1,65247.2%45%–50%
- Swiftmarch9.1% · 19149.7%43%–57%
- No boots4.5% · 9530.5%22%–40%
- Immortal Path3.3% · 7048.6%37%–60%
- Chainlaced Crushers1.9% · 3959.0%43%–73%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Barrier65% · 1,36846.9%44%–50%
- Flash and Teleport13% · 27843.2%37%–49%
- Flash and Ghost7.0% · 14750.3%42%–58%
- Flash and Ignite6.0% · 12548.8%40%–57%
Most played rune pages
| Page | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lethal TempoPrecision, with Sorcery | 37% | 770 | 47.1%44% to 51% |
| First StrikeInspiration, with Sorcery | 31% | 642 | 51.4%48% to 55% |
| Fleet FootworkPrecision, with Sorcery | 15% | 321 | 46.7%41% to 52% |
| Dark HarvestDomination, with Sorcery | 5.4% | 114 | 36.0%28% to 45% |
| First StrikeInspiration, with Precision | 1.8% | 38 | 50.0%35% to 65% |
| Lethal TempoPrecision, with Inspiration | 1.7% | 36 | 36.1%22% to 52% |
Every rune, by tree
Sorcery
secondary 88%
secondary 88%
0%0%0%0%
3%2%1%
1%1%84%
1%0%87%
Precision
Primary 55% · secondary 3%
Primary 55% · secondary 3%
1%40%17%0%
1%5%54%
7%0%54%
55%5%1%
Inspiration
Primary 32% · secondary 2%
Primary 32% · secondary 2%
0%0%33%
0%28%7%
3%0%31%
32%1%1%
Domination
Primary 7%
Primary 7%
0%7%1%
3%2%5%
5%3%1%
1%1%8%
Shards
Offense
Attack speed 91%Adaptive force 9%
Flex
Adaptive force 98%Move speed 2%
Defense
Health scaling 90%Health 9%Tenacity and slow resist 1%
Shard sets
- Attack speed, Adaptive force, Health scaling81% · 1,70148.3%46%–51%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health scaling5.8% · 12147.1%38%–56%
- Attack speed, Adaptive force, Health5.3% · 11243.8%35%–53%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health3.2% · 6829.4%20%–41%
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron238 games, small sample | 238 | 43.3% | +20.4 | −16.5 | −0.50±2.44 |
| Bronze511 games, small sample | 511 | 48.7% | +20.0 | −17.7 | +0.70±1.71 |
| Silver447 games, small sample | 447 | 45.9% | +20.8 | −17.8 | 0.00±1.85 |
| Gold401 games, small sample | 401 | 48.7% | +20.0 | −17.8 | +1.00±1.91 |
| Platinum271 games, small sample | 271 | 49.5% | +20.8 | −17.8 | +1.30±2.38 |
| Emerald120 games, small sample | 120 | 33.9% | +20.0 | −18.4 | −5.00±3.41 |
| Diamond48 games, small sample | 48 | 58.3% | +20.6 | −18.5 | +4.40±5.62 |
| Master15 games, small sample | 15 | 45.0% | +31.0 | −27.8 | +7.50±15.14 |
| Grandmasterno LP figure | – | 100.0% | – | – | No LP figure |








































































