Galio counters in Support
No clear Galio counter in Support: Taric leads, 57.7% over 104 games (EUW Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20).
Lane matchups

Clear edges
None yet. Closest: Taric, 57.7% (48–67%).
Win rate against Galio
- Taric104 games57.7%
- Janna300 games55.3%
- Rell208 games54.8%
- Milio318 games54.4%
- Senna353 games53.8%
- Leona675 games52.7%
- Pantheon275 games52.0%
- Maokai158 games51.9%
- Pyke463 games46.9%
- Tahm Kench341 games46.6%
- Yuumi305 games46.2%
- Shaco102 games46.1%
- Blitzcrank461 games45.3%
- Teemo104 games45.2%
- Karma252 games44.0%
- Mel132 games38.6%
Every lane opponent
| Opponent | Edge | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TaricEven | 104 | 57.7%48.1–66.8% | Even | −46 |
| JannaEven | 300 | 55.3%49.7–60.9% | Even | −82 |
| RellEven | 208 | 54.8%48.0–61.4% | Even | −50 |
| MilioEven | 318 | 54.4%48.9–59.8% | Even | −174 |
| SennaEven | 353 | 53.8%48.6–59.0% | Even | +535 |
| LeonaEven | 675 | 52.7%49.0–56.5% | Even | −17 |
| PantheonEven | 275 | 52.0%46.1–57.8% | Even | +569 |
| MaokaiEven | 158 | 51.9%44.2–59.6% | Even | −63 |
| XerathEven | 226 | 51.8%45.3–58.2% | Even | +345 |
| Vel'KozEven | 337 | 51.6%46.3–56.9% | Even | +380 |
| BrandEven | 368 | 51.4%46.3–56.4% | Even | +224 |
| ZyraEven | 336 | 50.6%45.3–55.9% | Even | +212 |
| BraumEven | 320 | 50.3%44.9–55.8% | Even | −148 |
| SwainEven | 344 | 50.3%45.0–55.5% | Even | +236 |
| SorakaEven | 268 | 50.0%44.1–55.9% | Even | −227 |
| PoppyEven | 124 | 50.0%41.3–58.7% | Even | +146 |
| SeraphineEven | 730 | 49.9%46.3–53.5% | Even | +101 |
| ThreshEven | 878 | 49.7%46.4–53.0% | Even | −58 |
| MorganaEven | 558 | 49.6%45.5–53.8% | Even | +272 |
| LuxEven | 1,014 | 49.4%46.3–52.5% | Even | +257 |
| ZileanEven | 207 | 49.3%42.5–56.0% | Even | −43 |
| NautilusEven | 670 | 49.3%45.5–53.0% | Even | −66 |
| LuluEven | 514 | 49.0%44.7–53.3% | Even | −177 |
| AlistarEven | 274 | 48.9%43.0–54.8% | Even | −220 |
| NamiEven | 573 | 48.9%44.8–52.9% | Even | −128 |
| BardEven | 205 | 48.8%42.0–55.6% | Even | +53 |
| NeekoEven | 173 | 47.4%40.1–54.8% | Even | +199 |
| SonaEven | 165 | 47.3%39.8–54.9% | Even | −139 |
| RakanEven | 236 | 47.0%40.8–53.4% | Even | −280 |
| PykeEven | 463 | 46.9%42.4–51.4% | Even | +446 |
| Tahm KenchEven | 341 | 46.6%41.4–51.9% | Even | +107 |
| YuumiEven | 305 | 46.2%40.7–51.8% | Even | −311 |
| ShacoEven | 102 | 46.1%36.7–55.7% | Even | +132 |
| BlitzcrankBeaten | 461 | 45.3%40.8–49.9% | Beaten | −129 |
| TeemoEven | 104 | 45.2%36.0–54.8% | Even | +29 |
| KarmaEven | 252 | 44.0%38.0–50.2% | Even | +88 |
| MelBeaten | 132 | 38.6%30.8–47.1% | Beaten | +335 |
Questions
Who counters Galio in Support?
No opponent clearly beats Galio in Support yet. Taric has the highest win rate: 57.7% over 104 games (95% range 48.1–66.8%). EUW Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What does Galio beat in Support?
Galio clearly beats Mel (61.4%, 132 games) and Blitzcrank (54.7%, 461 games) in Support. EUW Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is Galio's win rate in Support?
50.9% over 14,749 games (95% range 50.1–51.7%). EUW Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
Which matchups are even for Galio in Support?
35 of 37 opponents with 100+ games, such as Lux, Thresh and Seraphine: their win rate range includes 50%, so neither side has a clear edge.
How many games is this based on?
14,749 Galio games in Support, against 37 opponents with 100+ games each. EUW Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20, 7–14 Oct 2026.




































