Sion counters in Top
Ambessa clearly beats Sion in Top: 56.7% over 312 games (EUW Solo/Duo, all ranks, patch 26.20, 7–12 Oct 2026).
Lane matchups

Clear edges
Win rate against Sion
- Ambessa312 games56.7%
- Riven207 games55.6%
- Mordekaiser1,008 games55.4%
- Camille326 games54.9%
- Gwen529 games54.6%
- Aatrox418 games54.5%
- Yone1,324 games54.2%
- Ornn434 games54.1%
- Vayne172 games45.9%
- Tryndamere455 games45.1%
- Rumble158 games44.3%
- Pantheon306 games44.1%
- Gragas236 games43.6%
- Kennen238 games42.0%
- Wukong102 games41.2%
- Malzahar117 games40.2%
Every lane opponent
| Opponent | Edge | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AmbessaCounter | 312 | 56.7%51.2–62.1% | Counter | +313 |
| RivenEven | 207 | 55.6%48.8–62.2% | Even | +459 |
| MordekaiserCounter | 1,008 | 55.4%52.3–58.4% | Counter | +343 |
| CamilleEven | 326 | 54.9%49.5–60.2% | Even | −274 |
| GwenCounter | 529 | 54.6%50.4–58.8% | Counter | +189 |
| AatroxEven | 418 | 54.5%49.8–59.3% | Even | +691 |
| YoneCounter | 1,324 | 54.2%51.5–56.9% | Counter | +423 |
| OrnnEven | 434 | 54.1%49.4–58.8% | Even | −373 |
| WarwickEven | 190 | 53.7%46.6–60.6% | Even | −109 |
| GarenCounter | 1,092 | 53.6%50.6–56.5% | Counter | +361 |
| ShenEven | 457 | 53.2%48.6–57.7% | Even | −547 |
| QuinnEven | 104 | 52.9%43.4–62.2% | Even | −258 |
| DariusEven | 1,184 | 52.8%49.9–55.6% | Even | +655 |
| ZaahenEven | 304 | 52.6%47.0–58.2% | Even | +243 |
| KayleEven | 348 | 52.3%47.0–57.5% | Even | −848 |
| Cho'GathEven | 495 | 52.1%47.7–56.5% | Even | −125 |
| SettEven | 1,067 | 52.1%49.1–55.1% | Even | +308 |
| VladimirEven | 129 | 51.9%43.4–60.4% | Even | −277 |
| SingedEven | 339 | 51.9%46.6–57.2% | Even | −199 |
| IreliaEven | 359 | 51.8%46.7–56.9% | Even | +969 |
| Dr. MundoEven | 423 | 51.8%47.0–56.5% | Even | −268 |
| YasuoEven | 417 | 51.6%46.8–56.3% | Even | +97 |
| Tahm KenchEven | 354 | 51.4%46.2–56.6% | Even | −154 |
| HeimerdingerEven | 247 | 50.6%44.4–56.8% | Even | +450 |
| RenektonEven | 441 | 50.3%45.7–55.0% | Even | +537 |
| VolibearEven | 671 | 50.2%46.5–54.0% | Even | +260 |
| GnarEven | 318 | 50.0%44.5–55.5% | Even | +163 |
| FioraEven | 504 | 49.6%45.3–53.9% | Even | +139 |
| OlafEven | 275 | 49.5%43.6–55.3% | Even | +62 |
| NasusEven | 535 | 49.4%45.1–53.6% | Even | −807 |
| KledEven | 217 | 49.3%42.7–55.9% | Even | +414 |
| TrundleEven | 335 | 49.3%43.9–54.6% | Even | +262 |
| MalphiteEven | 854 | 49.1%45.7–52.4% | Even | −860 |
| TeemoEven | 1,236 | 48.8%46.0–51.6% | Even | −446 |
| K'SanteEven | 179 | 48.0%40.8–55.3% | Even | +325 |
| JaxEven | 697 | 47.6%44.0–51.3% | Even | −398 |
| YorickEven | 563 | 47.6%43.5–51.7% | Even | +156 |
| IllaoiEven | 480 | 47.3%42.9–51.8% | Even | +609 |
| GangplankEven | 626 | 47.3%43.4–51.2% | Even | +6 |
| JayceEven | 294 | 47.3%41.6–53.0% | Even | −75 |
| AkaliEven | 287 | 46.7%41.0–52.5% | Even | −224 |
| UrgotEven | 577 | 46.5%42.4–50.5% | Even | −192 |
| VayneEven | 172 | 45.9%38.6–53.4% | Even | −188 |
| TryndamereBeaten | 455 | 45.1%40.5–49.6% | Beaten | +360 |
| RumbleEven | 158 | 44.3%36.8–52.1% | Even | −528 |
| PantheonBeaten | 306 | 44.1%38.7–49.7% | Beaten | −16 |
| GragasEven | 236 | 43.6%37.5–50.0% | Even | −265 |
| KennenBeaten | 238 | 42.0%35.9–48.4% | Beaten | −307 |
| WukongEven | 102 | 41.2%32.1–50.9% | Even | −183 |
| MalzaharBeaten | 117 | 40.2%31.7–49.2% | Beaten | −620 |
Questions
Who counters Sion in Top?
Ambessa (56.7%, 312 games), Mordekaiser (55.4%, 1,008 games) and Gwen (54.6%, 529 games) clearly beat Sion in Top. EUW Solo/Duo, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is the best counter to Sion in Top?
Ambessa, with a 56.7% win rate over 312 games (95% range 51.2–62.1%) against Sion in Top. EUW Solo/Duo, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What does Sion beat in Top?
Sion clearly beats Malzahar (59.8%, 117 games), Kennen (58.0%, 238 games) and Pantheon (55.9%, 306 games) in Top. EUW Solo/Duo, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is Sion's win rate in Top?
49.7% over 25,340 games (95% range 49.0–50.3%). EUW Solo/Duo, all ranks, patch 26.20.
Which matchups are even for Sion in Top?
41 of 50 opponents with 100+ games, such as Teemo, Darius and Sett: their win rate range includes 50%, so neither side has a clear edge.

















































