Garen
Off-meta Mid
Win rate52.8%+2.8 pts vs Mid 50.0%
LP a game+2.80±0.63 · Mid +1.51
Games4,232Mid · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.43%as Mid
Ban rate9.2%any role
Grade by rank
- Iron to Silveroff-meta
- Gold and Platinumoff-meta
- Emerald and Diamondoff-meta
- Master+off-meta
- Rank-sensitiveStrong in Iron to Silver (S), weak in Master+ (C).
Lane opponents
Best against
- Malzahar102 games58.8%+3.2 pts
- Katarina419 games55.6%+2.2 pts
- Fizz193 games53.9%+2.0 pts
Worst against
- Akali146 games47.9%−3.0 pts
- Ahri147 games46.9%−2.1 pts
- Zed190 games50.5%−1.3 pts
Build and runes
- Core items
- St
Pd
Mr
- 58.2%15% played
- Highest win
- St
Pd
Ie
- 63.3%3% played
- Boots
- Gg
Gunmetal Greaves - 52.5%44% played
- Starting items
- Ds
Hp
- 53.2%62% played
- Spells
- Fl
Ig
- 53.3%88% played
- Runes

Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Resolve- 54.5%45% played
- Shards


Adaptive force · Adaptive force · Health scaling- 53.3%81% played
- Skill order
- E›Q›WStarts E·Q·W
- 52.3%54% played
Win rate by rank
Win rate by game length
Win rate by patch
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
St Pd Mr Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Mortal Reminder | 15% | 634 | 58.2%54% to 62% |
St Pd Dm Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Dead Man's Plate | 6.9% | 293 | 55.3%50% to 61% |
St Yg Vc Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Voltaic Cyclosword | 4.7% | 197 | 58.9%52% to 66% |
St Pd Yg Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Youmuu's Ghostblade | 3.1% | 131 | 58.0%49% to 66% |
St Yg Pd Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Phantom Dancer | 3.0% | 126 | 60.3%52% to 68% |
St Pd Ie Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Infinity Edge | 2.8% | 120 | 63.3%54% to 71% |
St Mr Pd Stridebreaker · Mortal Reminder · Phantom Dancer | 2.4% | 101 | 50.5%41% to 60% |
St Yg Mr Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Mortal Reminder | 2.3% | 99 | 56.6%47% to 66% |
Skill order
E›Q›WE·Q·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 54% · 2,30352.3%50%–54%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 21% · 89254.7%51%–58%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, W, Q · 5.1% · 21747.9%41%–55%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, W, E · 3.6% · 15450.6%43%–58%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 3.4% · 14557.9%50%–66%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gunmetal Greaves1,100 gold | 44% | 1,857 | 52.5%50% to 55% |
| Dead Man's Plate2,900 gold | 31% | 1,314 | 53.9%51% to 57% |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade2,800 gold | 29% | 1,238 | 56.5%54% to 59% |
| Infinity Edge3,500 gold | 14% | 582 | 58.1%54% to 62% |
| Force of Nature2,800 gold | 11% | 473 | 49.5%45% to 54% |
| Voltaic Cyclosword3,000 gold | 7.6% | 321 | 58.9%53% to 64% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards3,300 gold | 5.6% | 235 | 58.7%52% to 65% |
| Sterak's Gage3,200 gold | 5.5% | 231 | 58.9%52% to 65% |
| Serpent's Fang2,500 gold | 4.2% | 179 | 49.2%42% to 56% |
| Black Cleaver3,000 gold | 3.3% | 138 | 60.1%52% to 68% |
Starting items
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion62% · 2,61753.2%51%–55%
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion24% · 1,01153.7%51%–57%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion9.7% · 41050.5%46%–55%
- Doran's Bow, 2 × Health Potion1.6% · 6747.8%36%–60%
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves44% · 1,85752.5%50%–55%
- Swiftmarch37% · 1,55854.6%52%–57%
- Chainlaced Crushers7.6% · 32353.3%48%–59%
- Armored Advance7.5% · 31951.4%46%–57%
- No boots2.6% · 11039.1%30%–48%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite88% · 3,71553.3%52%–55%
- Flash and Teleport4.7% · 19842.9%36%–50%
- Flash and Ghost4.6% · 19556.4%49%–63%
- Exhaust and Flash1.6% · 6750.7%39%–62%
Most played rune pages
| Page | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Resolve | 45% | 1,924 | 54.5%52% to 57% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Sorcery | 32% | 1,353 | 52.3%50% to 55% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Resolve | 16% | 690 | 50.6%47% to 54% |
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Precision | 2.9% | 122 | 53.3%44% to 62% |
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Inspiration | 1.0% | 40 | 55.0%40% to 69% |
| Grasp of the UndyingResolve, with Sorcery | 0.7% | 30 | 46.7%30% to 64% |
Every rune, by tree
Sorcery
Primary 50% · secondary 33%
Primary 50% · secondary 33%
0%0%50%0%
78%0%3%
0%81%1%
1%2%49%
Resolve
Primary 1% · secondary 62%
Primary 1% · secondary 62%
1%0%0%
6%0%0%
14%45%4%
57%1%1%
Precision
Primary 49% · secondary 3%
Primary 49% · secondary 3%
0%0%0%49%
0%50%0%
2%48%0%
2%2%47%
Shards
Offense
Adaptive force 98%Attack speed 2%
Flex
Adaptive force 92%Move speed 5%Health scaling 3%
Defense
Health scaling 94%Health 5%Tenacity and slow resist 1%
Shard sets
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health scaling81% · 3,41253.3%52%–55%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health4.6% · 19550.8%44%–58%
- Adaptive force, Health scaling, Health scaling3.0% · 12652.4%44%–61%
- Adaptive force, Move speed, Health scaling2.9% · 12451.6%43%–60%
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron80 games, small sample | 80 | 51.2% | +19.5 | −18.5 | +1.00±4.31 |
| Bronze328 games, small sample | 328 | 50.7% | +22.3 | −16.6 | +3.20±2.19 |
| Silver688 games, small sample | 688 | 57.1% | +21.1 | −17.2 | +4.70±1.47 |
| Gold886 games, small sample | 886 | 54.9% | +21.3 | −17.3 | +4.00±1.31 |
| Platinum866 games, small sample | 866 | 51.3% | +20.7 | −17.5 | +2.30±1.32 |
| Emerald682 games, small sample | 682 | 52.0% | +20.2 | −18.0 | +2.10±1.47 |
| Diamond354 games, small sample | 354 | 51.1% | +19.9 | −18.8 | +1.00±2.06 |
| Master260 games, small sample | 260 | 47.9% | +29.5 | −28.4 | −0.50±3.60 |
| Challenger3 games, small sample | 3 | 33.3% | +27.0 | −33.0 | −13.00±39.20 |
































































